All Results

  • Nigel Wins By a Point

    Weekending 15th May

    Sunday

    Nigel Hopkinson wins the Men’s May Stableford.  Nigel had 6 pars and a birdie scoring 40 points beating David Batten by a point while Steve McCarthy was third with 38 pts. David Batten had by far the best round of the day, playing off a handicap of 7 David had 12 pars and a birdie scoring an impressive 39 pts.

    1st Nigel Hopkinson pts

    2nd David Batten 39 pts

    3rd Steve McCarthy 38 pts

  • Little Hay vs Redbourn Little Hay Win By a Point

    Weekending 15th May

    Wednesday

    Little Hay seniors played host to Redbourn’s seniors the Redbourn Friars. The weather might not have been that good, gusting winds and a lot of much needed rain, which might have put a spoiler on the tie but as always these matches are played in good humour, followed by a good lunch. Little Hay Lost at Redbourn by a point but managed to win the home tie by a point. Little Hay 3 ½ pts Redbourn 2 ½ pts

  • Roger Claims Another Win

    weekending 08/05/2022

    Thursday

    Roger Sparks impressive Nett 68 secured his second win of 2022. Roger went out in 47 home in 50 with 2 pars beating John Poston by 3 strokes while Kenneth Chalk was third with a Nett 74.

  • Herts Friendly League Stevenage vs Little Hay

    Little Hay Golf Club

    Weekending 08/05/22

    Saturday

    Herts Friendly League Stevenage vs Little Hay

    The men with some help from the senior section traveled to Stevenage Golf Club for their second match of their League campaign. As always Stevenage were great hosts and the course was in great condition especially the greens. We might have lost the match but Little Hay’s pairing of Darren Green & Ivan Lawrence had the consolation of returning the best better ball score of the day, an impressive 43 pts closely followed by Andy Smith & Tony May’s 42 points for Stevenage. Little Hay’s five team’s managed an average score of 37 pts, but Stevenage’s average of 38 pts saw them win the tie by 5 points.

    Stevenage 191 Little Hay 186

  • Craig Wins Again

    Weekending 01/05/2022

    Sunday

    The Men’s May medal & Championship of England Qualifier.

    Craig Peterson’s good form continues winning this months division 1 medal and his second competition of the year. Craig went out in 40 home in 39 with 2 birdies and 8 pars beating Dave Batten by 5 strokes.

    Div 1

    1st Craig Peterson 79 – 9 = 70

    2nd Dave Batten 82 – 7 = 75

    3rd Mick Milne 84 – 8 = 76

    Ivan Lawrence won division 2 going out in 42 home in 45 with 2 birdies and 6 pars beating Nigel Hopkinson in a card playoff.

    Div 2

    1st Ivan Lawrence 87 – 18 = 69

    2nd Nigel Hopkinson 86 – 17 = 69

    3rd Gerald Devilliers 94 – 21 = 73

  • Trevor Wins The 3 Club Challenge For a Second Year

    Thursday saw the seniors play their annual three club challenge, a fun event won for a second year by Trevor Sargeant. Trevor must be wondering why he ever bothered buying a full set of clubs after scoring an impressive 39 points with just his 5 Hybrid, Pitching Wedge and Putter. Ted Carroll was second with 37 pts while Ross Dorras was third with 35 pts.

  • Mick Wins the Bryn Aldridge While Roger Claims the Senior Stableford

    Weekending 24/04/2022

    Saturday

    Mick Milne might have been disappointed with his tenth place finish on Thursday, but he certainly made up for it on Saturday by winning this years Bryn Aldridge Charity Shield. Mick’s ten pars with birdies on the first and thirteenth holes saw him return an excellent score of 39 points beating Thomas Ashton by 3 pts while Tong Tse was third on count back also with 36 pts.

    Thursday

    One of the largest fields of the year took part in this month’s senior stableford. Roger Sparks set the field alight with he’s impressive score of 41 points beating Wael Aljawad by a point while Christopher Murray was third with an excellent 38 pts.

    Bryn Aidridge Charity Shield L – R Mick Milne & Thomas Ashton
  • The Men & Seniors Lose Their First Away Matches Of The Summer

    Week ending 17/04/22

    Saturday 16th April

    The Men’s section kicked off their Herts Friendly League campaign away at Rickmansworth GC. As last year the home side were able to take full advantage of a course in good condition, but a tricky one for the visiting side if you only play there once a year. The best score of the day for Rickmansworth was an impressive 41 pts while Little Hay’s best score was a hard earned 36 pts from the pairing of Club Captain Phil Gonzalez & Club Champion Tong Tse.

    The final score was Rickmansworth 188 pts Little Hay 160 pts.

    Thursday 14th

    Little Hay Seniors played their first fixture of the summer season away at Redbourn GC. With the weather perfect for golf and a course in good condition. But unfortunately as happened last year the match resulted in a narrow loss for Little Hay. The final result was Redbourn 3 ½ Little Hay 2 ½

    Eight Of The Men’s A Team at Rickmansworth
  • A Busy Week For The Seniors

    Thursday – Gale Force Winds Couldn’t Stop Trevor

    Gale force winds couldn’t stop Trevor Sargeant winning the senior’s April medal; Trevor went out in 51 home in 48 scoring a one under par net 71.

    Peter Balding rounded off a successful week as part of the winning team on Tuesday and second today, a stroke behind Trevor while John Redgwell was third with a net 73. 

    Tuesday – The Seniors Raise Nearly £300 For Charity

    The Seniors were out in force for the annual Peter Betts Charity Shield, in the process raising nearly £300 for charity. 

    Played as a Texas Scramble team, new Club Captain Phil Gonzalez, Peter Balding, Paul Thompson and Colin Greenshields were first out of the blocks, returning an impressive net 58, winning by a single stroke.

    In second place with a net 59 were David Smith, John Redgwell, Ron Johnson and Vic Allen.

    In third with a net 61 were Alan Milsom, Waal Aljawad, Nigel Hopkinson and Mike Mason.

    As they have for many years, Phil and Janet were on hand to present the shield donated to the club in memory of their late father.

  • Thomas Wins Both The April Medal & Gold Cup

    Week Ending 03/04/22

    Saturday A cold and frosty morning soon warmed up for young Thomas Ashton winning both the April medal and Gold Cup.

    Seven players were in the mix to win this years Gold Cup having won a Medal last season but Thomas’s impressive 3 under par nett 69 saw him claim both trophy’s beating Tom Wood by 3 shots.

    Nigel Hopkinson’s nett 72 won the division 2 medal beating Ivan Lawrence by 4 shots

    Div 1

    1st Thomas Ashton 81 – 12 = 69

    2nd Tom Wood       87 – 16 = 71

    3rd Tong Tse           79 – 7 = 72

    Div 2

    1st Nigel Hopkinson 89 – 17 = 72

    2nd Ivan Lawrence    93 – 17 = 76

    3rd Philip Gonzalez   94 – 18 = 76

  • Results – Week ending 27th March 2022

    Sunday

    Craig Peterson Claims his First Win At The Hay

    New Little Hay member Craig Peterson wins his first Competition at the Hay.  Craig playing off a handicap of 10 had 2 birdies and 11 pars winning the men’s March Stableford by 4 points.

    Tom Wood was second with Kirk House in third.

    1st Craig Peterson 41 pts

    2nd Tom Wood 37 pts

    3rd Kirk House 36 pts

  • Mick Milne Wins The March Senior Stableford

    Week ending  20/03/22

    Thursday

    Mick Milne playing off a handicap of 8 had a birdie and 9 pars winning the March senior stableford by 4 points.  

    Peter Balding was second beating Colin Greenshields in the clubhouse after a card playoff, having a better score on the back nine than Colin.

    1st Mick Milne 37 pts

    2nd Peter Balding 34 pts

    3rd Colin Greenshields 34 pts  

  • Results – Week Ending 20th March 2022

    Mick Milne Wins The March Senior Stablford

     Thursday

    Mick Milne playing off a handicap of 8 had a birdie and 9 pars winning the March senior stableford by 4 points.  

    Peter Balding was second beating Colin Greenshields in the clubhouse after a card playoff, having a better score on the back nine than Colin.

    1st Mick Milne 37 pts

    2nd Peter Balding 34 pts

    3rd Colin Greenshields 34 pts  

  • Ken & Paul Take a 2 Point Lead into Next Sunday’s Winter League Final

     Little Hay Golf Club

    Week ending 27/02 /2022

    After all the havoc wrought by storm’s Eunice and Franklin this weekends penultimate round of the winter league was played in fine winter sunshine.

    Of those playing Saturday 37 points was the best score returned while Sunday’s best score was an impressive 49 points from league leaders Ken Chalk & Paul Buckoke who take a 2 point lead into next Sunday’s final.  

    Saturday

    Nigel Hopkinson and Gerald Devilliers  37 pts

    Kirk House & Mick Whelan 37 pts

    Ivan Lawrence & Brian Ridgeway 36 pts

    Jenny & Tom Wood 36 pts

    Steve Crowhurst 30 pts

    Sunday

    Ken Chalk & Paul Buckoke   49 pts

    Mick Milne & Tong Tse 42 pts

    Patrick & Thomas Ashton 40 pts

    Gagen Thapa & Aidan Walsh 29 pts

  • Mick & Kirk’s 48 points the best of the weekend

    Little Hay Golf Club

    Weekending 13/02/22

    Round 7 of the winter league was played over the weekend

    those playing Saturday had the best of the weekend weather, although those playing Sunday almost escaped the heavy rain forecast, only having to play the last few holes in the rain.

    Saturday’s best score and the best of the weekend was Mick Whelan & Kirk House’s impressive 48 points followed by Ivan Lawrence & Brian Ridgeway whose 46 points on the Sunday was just as impressive.

    Another highlight of the weekend was young Thomas Ashton’s eagle on the par 5 12th

    Saturday Scores

    Kirk House & Mick Whelan 48 pts

    Tom & Jenny Wood 40 pts

    Mick Milne & Tong Tse 39 pts

    Steve McCarthy & Steve Crowhurst

    Sunday Scores

    Ivan Lawrence & Brian Ridgeway 46 pts

    Ken Chalk & Paul Buckoke 42 pts

    Gerald DeVilliers  & Nigel Hopkinson 41 pts

    Patrick & Thomas Ashton 38 pts

    Gagan Thapa 33 pts

  • Results – Week Ending 30th January 2022

    Mick & Tong Stun The Field With 48 Points

    Round six of the winter league saw some great scores returned over the weekend.

    Saturday’s best score came from the pairing of Mick Whelan & Kirk House, an excellent  46 pts followed by Ivan Lawrence & Brian Ridgeway with 45 pts.

    Sunday’s best score and the best of the weekend came from Mick Milne & Tong Tse an impressive 48 points, all the more impressive considering both players have lost 3 shot’s from their handicap’s since the start of the league, Mick was today playing off 4 and Tong 3, after today’s score both players can expect to lose another 2 shots from their League handicaps.  

  • Results – Week Ending 23rd January 2022

    Saturday

    Steven McCarthy’s excellent run of form continued winning January’s men’s stableford, adding another trophy to his ever growing collection.

    Steve’s score of 37 points saw him beat Kirk House by 3 points while David Kirkwood was third, also with 34 pts but losing out in a card playoff to Kirk’s better score on the back nine.

    Thursday

    Thursday saw a good turnout for the first senior competition of 2022, which also saw new senior captain Paul Buckoke get his captaincy off to a great start by winning this month’s stableford. Paul had a birdie and 5 pars on his way to an excellent score of 39 points while in second place with 33 pts and this year’s senior vice captain was Kenneth Chalk. In third place also with 33 pts but losing out in a card playoff was Quinto Rafique.

  • Results – Week Ending 16th January 2022

    Round 5 of the winter league was played over the weekend 15th & 16th of January.  Saturday’s best score went to Kirk House & Mick Whelan with an excellent score of 42 points.

    While Sunday’s best score went to Aidan Walsh & Gagan Thapa an impressive 47 points 1 point behind were Patrick & Thomas Ashton with an equally impressive 46 points while Chris Miles & Martin Bull had the third best score of the weekend 44 points.

  • Results – Week Ending 19th December 2021

    Saturday

    Karl Burn wins the last comp of the year, the men’s Turkey Shoot. Karl’s 9 pars and 35 points saw him beat Steven McCarthy by 2 points while Colin Greenshields was third with 32 points.

    1st Karl Burn 35 pts

    2nd Steve McCarthy 33 pts

    3rd Colin Greenshields 32 pts

    4th Brian Ridgeway 32 pts

  • Results – Week Ending 12th December 2021

    Saturday

    The third round of the winter league saw some great scores returned over the weekend .

    On Saturday the pairing of Steve McCarthy & Steve Crowhurst returned a truly impressive score of 50 points, the best score of the weekend, followed on Sunday by Tom & Jenny Wood’s equally impressive 48 points.

    Steve McCarthy & Steve Crowhurst 50 pts

    Ivan Lawrence  44 pts

    Mick Whelan  & Kirk House 41 pts

    Martin Bull 35 pts

    Sunday

    Tom & Jenny Wood 48 pts

    Mick Milne & Tong Tse 45 pts

    Nigel Hopkinson & Gerald DeVilliers  44 pts

    Ken Chalk & Paul Buckoke 42 pts

    Karl Burn  37 pts

    Thursday saw the seniors’ play the second of their 9 hole winter stablefords. Trevor Sargeant came home with an excellent front nine score of 20 points while in second with 18 pts was Peter Balding, John Redgwell came home in third with 17 pts.

  • Results – Week Ending 29th November 2021

    The weekend saw round two of the winter league played, those who chose to play Saturday had by far the worst of the weather, but the pairing of Steve Crowhurst & Steve McCarthy still managed to return an impressive 41 points.

    Sunday by contrast was a lovely bright winter’s day, less windy than Saturday, but a hard overnight frost presented a whole different challenge for shots to and from around the green, nevertheless two teams Ken Chalk & Paul Buckoke followed by Gerald Devilliers & Nigel Hopkinson managed the best score’s of the weekend an excellent 45 points.

    Thursday

    Senior 9 hole Stableford won by Chris Murray with an excellent score of 20 points, beating Chris Olliffe by a point while David Smith was third with 18 points.

  • Results – Doughty Cup

    Saturday
    This years all sections Doughty Cup, a Texas Scramble was won by the team of Thomas Ashton, Gerald Devlliers, Tom Wood and Steve MacCarthy with an impressive Net score of 58. In second place with an equally impressive score of 59 was Tong Tse, Patrick Ashton, Steve Crowhurst and Alan Milsom.

    Doughty Cup Winners 2021 L – R Tom Wood, Gerald Devilliers, Steve MacCarthy and Thomas Ashton
    receive the cup from Club Captain Chris Miles
  • Senior Results – 18th November 2021

    Bill Battell wins the seniors’ November Stableford with an impressive score of 44 points beating David Smith by 6 points while Colin Greenshields had to settle for third, losing out to David’s better back nine in a card playoff, after both had scored 38 pts.

  • Results – Week Ending 14th November 2021

    The weekend saw the all sections winter league, which runs from mid November through to March 2022, weather permitting get underway. Playing from the red tee’s, until the winter mats are in use saw some really impressive scoring over the two days.

    Saturday
    Mick Whelan & Kirk House 48 pts
    Chris Miles & Martin Bull 42 pts
    Gerald Devilliers & Nigel Hopkinson 41 pts
    Steve MacCarthy 35 pts

    Sunday
    Aidan Walsh & Gagan Thapa 48 pts
    Tong Tse & Mick Milne 46 pts
    Patrick & Thomas Ashton 46 pts
    Paul Backoke & Ken Chalk 45 pts
    Brian Ridgeway & Ivan Lawrence 44 pts
    Jenny & Tom Wood 39 pts

  • Men’s Results – 6th November 2021

    Saturday Mick Whelan wins division 1 of the men’s November medal with a Net score of 74. Mick went out in 44 home in 40 with 8 pars beating Oliver Runswick by 3 shots.
    Div 1
    1st Mick Whelan 84 – 10 = 74
    2nd Oliver Runswick 87 – 10 = 77
    3d Tom Wood 95 – 15 = 80


    Steven McCarthy won division 2 going out in 50 home in 46 beating Chris Miles by 5 shots.
    Div 2
    1st Steven McCarthy 96 – 25 = 71
    2nd Chris Miles 96 – 20 = 76
    3rd Colin Greenshields 97 – 18 = 79

    Men’s November medal L R 1st Division 1 Mick Whelan 1st Div 2 Steve Macrthy

  • Seniors Results – 4th November 2021

    Thursday
    After losing out in a card playoff the other week, Trevor Sargeant won the seniors’ November medal beating Andrew Kennett by 1 stroke.

    1st Trevor Sargeant 97 – 29 = 68
    2nd Andrew Kennett 102 – 33 = 69
    3rd Ali Naalchigar 101 – 29 = 72

    Seniors’ November medal L R 2nd Andrew Kennett 1st Trevor Sargent 3rd AliNaalchigar
  • Results – Week Ending 31st October 2021

    Thursday was a busy day at Little Hay with the seniors’ and juniors both taking to the course, the seniors’ were playing for the over 75 cup won by Robert Bennett while half term saw the juniors playing a stableford and the last qualifying match for the junior 2021 order of merit. Noah won the stableford with 37 points beating Thomas by 5 points.

    Ralph Lane Presents Robert Bennett with the Over 75 Cup

    Thomas would go on and win this years order of merit after a year long battle with Noah.

    Stableford Result

    1st Noah 37 pts
    2nd Thomas 32 pts
    3rd Jake 28 pts

    Junior Order of Merit 2021
    1st Thomas
    2nd Noah
    3rd Sapphire

    Club President Ralph Lane Presents Thomas Ashton With The Order Of Merit Trophy
  • Results – Week Ending 24rd October 2021

    Saturday
    This years All Sections Cup was won by the seniors, much helped by Steve Crowhurst’s impressive score of 42 points, which was also the best score of the day beating the men’s Gagan Thapa by 4 and Karl Burn by 7 points.

    Thursday saw the seniors’ play the first of this years 9 hole Stableford’s. Robert Bennett won with an impressive score of 21 points beating Trevor Sergeant in a card playof
    1st Robert Bennett 21 pts
    2nd Trevor Sargeant 21 pts
    3rd Christophe Murray 18 pts

  • Results – Week Ending 17th October 2021

    Sunday
    Patrick Ashton wins the John Catchpole Memorial Trophy. Patrick scored an impressive 42 Stableford points beating Mick Whelan by 2 points. Ivan Lawrence claimed third by virtue of a better back nine than Colin Greenshields who also scored 38 pts.
    1st Patrick Ashton 42 pts
    2nd Mick Whelan 40 pts
    3rd Ivan Lawrence 38 pts

    John Catchpole Memorial Trophy Winners- Left to Right 1st Patrick Ashton 2nd Mick Whelan 3rd Ivan Lawrence

    Thursday
    Paul Buckoke won the Senior Stableford with an impressive score of 40 points beating Christopher Murray by a point.

    1st Paul Buckoke 40 pts
    2nd Christopher Murray 39 pts
    3rd Kenneth Chalk 38 pts

    Paul Buckoke Senior Stableford winner
  • Results – Week Ending 10th October 2021

    Saturday

    St. Albans Batchwood Hall Golf Club played host for the final round of this years Herts Friendly League, when all five teams competed for the Needle Shield, which this year was won by Panshanger.


    The final league results of 2021 were.
    1st Panshanger
    2nd Rickmansworth
    3rd Little Hay.


    Thursday
    Trevor Sargeant wins the Seniors’ October Medal. Trevor won going out in 48 home in 47, beating Mike Mason by 4 strokes.
    1st Trevor Sargeant 95 – 29 = 66
    2nd Make Mason 108 – 33 = 70
    3rd Christopher Olliffe 89 – 19 =70

    Seniors October Medal L to R 3rd Chris Olliffe 1st Trevor Sargeant 2nd Mike Mason

    Tuesday
    Seniors Past Captains Cup

    Mark Sheldrake wins the trophy he donated to the club some eleven years ago, leading out a team representing Little Hay’s past captains, beating a captains side for the first time in those eleven years.

    Past Captains Cup 2021 L R Ralph Lane Presents Mark Sheldrake with the Past Captains Cup

    Monday
    Julie Mace wins the Ladies October Medal2nd Ann Hetherington

  • Results – Week Ending 3rd October 2021

    Saturday

    Men’s October Medal won by reigning club champion Tong Tse.
    Tong went out in an impressive 37 only dropping one stroke to par, home in 43 a score that might have had something to do with the weather, which by then had lived up to the forecast turning windy and wet, but a birdie and ten pars saw him beat Tom Wood by a single stroke.
    Division 1
    1st Tong Tse 80 – 6 = 74
    2nd Tom Wood 89 – 14 = 75
    3rd Thomas Ashton 86 – 10 = 76
    Division 2 won by Patrick Ashton, Patrick went out in 43 home in 46 with a birdie and 3 pars. Colin Greenshields was second on count back by virtue of a better back nine than Ivan Lawrence.
    Division 2
    1st Patrick Ashton 89 – 16 = 73
    2nd Colin Greenshields 96 – 18 = 78
    3rd Ivan Lawrence 96 – 18 = 78

  • Results – Week Ending 26th September 2021

    Sunday

    Nigel Hopkinson capped a very succesfull week, winning the men’s September Stableford beating Ivan Lawrence by a point.
    1st Nigel Hopkinson 40 pts
    2nd Ivan Lawrence 39 pts
    3rd Ashley Wade 36 pts

    Saturday saw the men’s section play their last league match of this years Herts Friendly League, when they made the short trip to Welwyn Garden City’s Panshanger Golf Club a difficult course were Little Hay have had very little success over the years, so this years loss by only 3 points almost seemed like a win. The pairing of Paul Mudd & Nigel Hopkinson won the sweep with an impressive away score of 46 pts.Panshanger 191 Little Hay 188

    The Senior’s Champions Cup was played over two days last week, Tuesday and Thursday, the Champions cup for the best gross was won by Mick Milne with a two round total of 163 beating Nigel Hopkinson by 10 strokes.
    1st Mick Milne 80 + 83 = 163
    2nd Nigel Hopkinson 89 + 84 = 173
    3rd Quinto Rafique 84 + 91 = 175


    Senior Champions Cup Younger Net
    1st Nigel Hopkinson 68 + 63 = 131
    2nd Christopher Murray 64 + 67 = 131
    3rd Christopher Olliffe 76 + 69 = 145


    Senior Champions Cup Older Net
    1st Alan Morten 75 + 70 = 145
    2nd Michael Knight 73 + 72 = 145
    3rd Peter Balding 73 + 73 = 146


    Ladies Section

    David Johnson Trophy won by Dorothy Norman with 37 points beating Julie Mace in a card playoff.
    1st Dorothy Norman 37 pts
    2nd Julie Mace 37 pts
    3rd Ann Hetherington 36 pts

  • Results – Week Ending 12th September 2021

    Saturday 11th September 2021
    Big Hitting Tong Tse wins Presidents Day to add to his Club Championship win a few months ago. With a birdie on the 1st followed by an impressive birdie on the par 3 4th hole, which plays some 220 yards from the championship tee, down hill to a green that I’m sure has gotten smaller over the years, followed by 11 pars giving Tong an excellent score of 39 points beating Sam Deering by 3 points.
    1st Tong Tse 39 pts
    2nd Sam Deering 36 pts
    3rd Kirk House 35 pts

    Tong Tse with Club President Ralph Lane

    Congratulations also to Jackie Pearson winning the ladies trophy with an excellent score of 40 points.
    1st Jackie Pearson 40 pts
    2nd Sapphire Boyce 30 pts
    3rd Jenny Wood 27 pts


    Thursday 9th September
    Not to be outdone by the men’s section the Seniors’ beat Batchwood in what was a very close match, with newly qualified senior Mick Whelan and his partner wining the 18th hole to give Little Hay a 3 /2 win.

    Tuesday 7th September
    Congratulations to Paul Buckoke winning the Vic Allen Charity shield, with an excellent score of 53 points, making excellent uses of his nominated double points scoring holes.

    Vic Allen (left) presenting Paul Buckoke with the Vic Allen Trophy

    Sunday 12th September
    Congratulations to Sam Deering winning the men’s scratch final beating Karl Burn 2 and 1, in what was by all accounts an excellent match.

  • Results – Week Ending 5th September 2021

    Sunday 5th September

    Men’s September Medal division 1 won by Mick Milne with an impressive Net score of 69.
    Mick went out in 39 home in 38 with a birdie and 11 pars beating Tong Tse by 6 shots.
    Div 1
    1st Mick Milne 77 – 7 = 69
    2nd Tong Tse 80 – 5 = 75
    3rd Mick Whelan 89 – 10 = 79
    Tom Wood’s excellent Net 66 saw him claim the division 2 medal.
    Tom went out in 41 home 39 with a birdie and 9 pars beating Nigel Hopkinson by 3 shots.
    Div 2
    1st Tom Wood 80 – 14 = 66
    2nd Nigel Hopkinson 89 – 20 = 69
    3rd Ivan Lawrence 90 – 17 = 73
    Saturday 4th September
    The Herts friendly League an impressive home win for Little Hay beating Batchwood by 27 pointss.


    Thursday 2nd September
    Seniors’ September medal won by Christopher Olliffe with an impressive Net score of 69.
    Chris went out 45 home in 42 beating Vic Allen by a stroke.
    1st Christopher Olliffe 87 – 19 = 69
    2nd Vic Allen 99 – 30 = 69
    3rd Philip Gonzalez 87 – 17 = 70

  • Little Hay Juniors at England Championship

    WELL PLAYED LITTLE HAY JUNIORS – Congratulations to Sapphire, Noah and Thomas for their 5th Place at The Junior Champion Club played at Woodhall Spa.

  • Results – Week Ending 15th August 2021

    Congratulations Thomas Ashton Junior Club Champion for a second year & Noah Scotchbrook
    1st Thomas 71 + 74 = 145
    2nd Noah 74 + 74 = 148
    3rd Jake 106 + 95 =201
    Gross 2 round total
    1st Thomas 81 + 84 = 165
    2nd Noah 97 + 97 = 194
    3rd Jake 142 + 131 = 273
    Sunday 15th August
    Past Captains Summer Cup won by Nigel Hopkinson beating Tom Wood by 3 points.
    1st Nigel Hopkinson 40 pts
    2nd Tom Wood 37 pts
    3rd Tong Tse 37 pts
    Thursday 12th August
    Senior Stableford won by Nigel Hopkinson by a point from Paul Buckoke.
    1st Nigel Hopkinson 40 pts
    2nd Paul Buckoke 39 pts
    3rd Trevor F Sargeant 38 pts

  • Results – Week Ending 8th August 2021

    Saturday 7 August the men’s medal won by young Thomas Ashton, Thomas went out in a 2 over par 38 home in 40 with 14 pars along the way scoring an excellent Net 67, beating Tom Wood by 5 shots.
    Division 2 went to Ivan Lawrence with a Net 70.
    Ivan went out in 45 home in 42 with a birdie and 4 pars
    Division 1
    1st Thomas Ashton 78 – 11 = 67
    2nd Tom Wood 87 – 15 = 72
    3rd Kirk House 90 – 15 = 75
    Division 2
    1st Ivan Lawrence 87 – 17 = 70
    2nd Steven McCarthy 99 – 22 = 77
    3rd Nigel Hopkinson 99 – 21 = 78

    Thursday the 5th August saw the Seniors’ play this months medal, division 1 was won by Mick Milne whose excellent run of form continues. Mick went out in a 2 over par 38 home in 40 with a birdie and 11 pars beating Quinto Rafique by 3 shots.
    Roger Sparks excellent Net 66 saw him win division 2 beating Peter Balding by 5 shots.
    Division 1
    1st Mick Milne 78 – 9 = 69
    2nd Quinto Rafique 83 – 11 = 72
    3rd Philip Gonzalez 91 – 17 = 74
    Division 2
    1st Roger Sparks 96 – 30 = 66
    2nd Peter Balding 94 – 23 = 71
    3rd Edward Carroll 101 – 26 = 75

    With the summer holidays in full swing only 2 juniors were able to play the August Medal and Stableford
    August Stableford
    1st Noah Scotchbrook 31 points
    2nd Thomas Ashton 29 points
    August Medal
    1st Noah Scotchbrook 93 – 23 = 70
    2nd Thomas Ashton 90 – 11 = 79

  • Junior Club Championship

    Club Championships 36 Hole Net  Totals:
    Pos     Name             Scores            Total
    1st        Thomas          71 + 74           145
    2nd      Noah              74 + 74           148
    3rd       Jake                106 + 95        201

    Club Championships 36 Hole Gross Totals:
    Pos     Name             Scores            Total
    1st        Thomas          81        84        165
    2nd      Noah              97        97        194
    3rd         Jake                142     131     273

    Congratulations to Thomas for being the Little Hay Junior Club Champion for 2021, Noah – the Junior Cup winner for 2021.

    Club President Ralph Lane Presents Thomas Ashton With The Order Of Merit Trophy
    Noah Receiving his trophy from President Ralph Lane

    Thanks to Ray Moore – committee member and Ralph Lane – Club President for presenting the trophies today. See photos attached.

    The remaining Junior competitions for 2021 are to be played on Wed 27th October (stableford) and Friday 30th October (Medal) (Dates TBC).

    These will decide the winner for the Order of Merit for 2021.

  • Results – Week Ending 25th July 2021

    Sunday 25th July

    Mick Milne wins the Ron Gingell Shield.Last weekends heat wave gave way to the threat of heavy rain and thunderstorms for Sunday’s Ron Gingell Stableford .
    After last weekends disappointment in the Club Championship, having to retire after round one Mick Milne came good on Sunday a birdie and 11 pars saw him claim top spot with an impressive score of 41 points beating Colin Greenshields by a point while Chris Morris was third with 39 points.


    Wednesday 21st July
    The final round of this year’s summer league was a very close affair with the final group all in with a chance of winning the trophy, in the end it was that close that the rule book had to be consulted to find the winner, young Thomas Ashton was the eventual winner, winning the trophy for a second time while Mick Milne was runner up with Mick Whelan in third.

  • Results – Week Ending 18th July 2021

    Tong Tse Club Champion 2021
    17th & 18 of July
    While the big event was taking place at Sandwich in Kent no lesser an event for the men of Little Hay was taking place at Little Hay. Delayed by 6 weeks because of the weather the Club Championship finally teed off at 8.28 Saturday morning in glorious sunshine.
    Tong got his championship off to a great start going out in 39 home in 39 with an eagle and a birdie shooting a 6 over par 78 to be clubhouse leader after 18.

    Round One

    1st Tong Tse 78 – 7 = 71
    2nd Karl Burn 82 – 10 = 72
    3rd Paul Mudd 79 – 7 = 72
    Sunday saw another glorious day for round 2.

    Could Tong hold his nerve and claim his first Championship with past winner Paul Mudd and Karl Burn just a few shots behind ? Unfortunately Karl had to retire after nine because of an injury, which left Tong and Paul to fight it out alone, Tong went on to shoot one more than he did Saturday, going out in 36 home in 40 with the one birdie, giving him a total 36 hole score of 155, Net 141. Paul Mudd was also a shot worse than Saturday giving a total of 159 Net 145.
    Making Tong Tse this years Club Champion leading from start to finish, but all was not lost for Paul, winning the Tony Hodson Salver to add to his Championship Trophy of a few years ago.

    The Final Result
    Club Champion Tong Tes, Tong’s gross score 78 + 77 = 155.

    Paul Mudd Tony Hodson Salver for best Net 71 + 73 = 145.
    3rd Overall Mick Whelan 86 + 83 = 169 gross 147 Net.

    Tong Tse – Little Hay Golf Champion 2021
    Paul Mudd – Winner of Tony Hodson Salver 2021
    Tong Tse and Paul Mudd 2021

    Thursday 16th July Senior July Stableford
    Frank Klimaszewski wins division 1 with an excellent score of 42 points. Frank’s 3 birdies and 6 pars saw him beat second placed Christopher Olliffe by 6 points.

    Division 2 was closer with Alan Morton claiming top spot with 39 points beating Wael Aljawad by 2 points.
    Div 1

    1st Frank Klimaszewski 42 pts
    2nd Christopher Olliffe 36 pts
    3rd Michael Knight 34 pts
    Div 2
    1st Alan Morton 39 pts
    2nd Wael Aljawad 37 pts
    3rd Nigel Hopkinson 37 pts

  • Results – Week Ending 9th July 2021

    Little Hay Captains Day 2021 Saturday 8th July
    The weather turned out to be a lot better than that forecast for Saturday, the forecast was for rain for much of the day but it was a mostly dry event, with just a few spots of rain towards the end.
    Saturday was also the first time in nearly two years that the club had played the course off the blue tee’s which add another 307 yards to the length of the course, with all the rain of late the course was never going to play like the inland links its renowned for during the summer months, no hard fast fairway’s this year, which meant scores were never going to be as low as they have been in past years.
    Still that didn’t stop Mick Whelan going on to win this year with an impressive score of 36 points beating young Thomas Ashton in the club house after a card play while Patrick Ashton was third with 35 points.
    Jenny Wood won the Ladies event with Sarah Cook in second.
    There was also an option to play Captains Day off the white tee, two chose to play off them with Patrick Oram beating Martin Evans by two points.

  • Results – Week Ending 4th July 2021

    Sunday 4th July Men’s July Medal.

    Not the largest field we have ever seen for a medal, with many playing a regional qualifier at Farnham Common, plus the threat of heavy rain and thunderstorms for Sunday, but the six that did brave the elements, enjoyed what turned out to be a nice day once the early rain had cleared.
    Paul Williams would win division 1 with a Net 76 while Barry Gillespie claimed division 2 with a Net 71.
    Div 1
    1st Paul Williams 88 – 12 = 76
    2nd Ivan Lawrence 93 – 16 = 77
    3rd Andy Lerpiniere 90 – 10 = 80
    Div 2
    1st Barry Gillespie 89 – 18 = 71
    2nd Nigel Hopkinson 93 – 20 = 73
    David A Smith N/R


    Thursday 1st July
    Seniors’ July Medal Mick Milne won division 1, Mick went out in 43 home in 41 with nine pars shooting a three over par 75. 84 – 9 = 75
    Kenneth Chalk claimed division 2, Ken went out in 47 home 47 with 5 pars shooting an impressive 5 under par 67. 94 – 27 = 67


    The Ladies Section
    Ann Hetherington wins the Ovaltine Cup after a card playoff with Jackie Pearson while Gill Howells was third.

  • Results – Week Ending 27th June 2021

    Thursday 24th June

    This months senior stableford saw Mick Milne win division 1 with an impressive score of 38 points. Mick had 11 pars only dropping 3 shots to par on the front nine, and 4 on the back nine, bettering his handicap by 2 shots to beat Philip Gonzalez by 3 points, while in third place with 33 points was Michael Knight.
    Division 2 went to Paul Buckoke after a card playoff with Andrew Kennett after both players scored an excellent 38 points while John Poston was third with 35 points.

  • Results – Week Ending 6th June 2021

    Sunday

    Men’s June Medal Division 1 Won By Paul Mudd.
    Paul went out in 38 home in 39 with 2 birdies and 9 pars beating Tong Tse by 3 shots.
    Division 2 was won by Erman Housein with an impressive Net 67 beating Davis Smith by 3 shots.
    Div 1
    1st Paul Mudd 77 – 7 = 70
    2nd Tong Tse 79 – 6 = 73
    3rd Tom Wood 87 – 14 = 73
    Div 2
    1st Erman Housein 83 – 16 = 67
    2nd David A Smith 87 – 17 = 70
    3rd Ivan Lawrence 87 – 16 = 71

    Thursday
    Senior June Medal, division 1 was won by David A Smith. David went out in 45 home in 44 with 5 pars beating Paul Mudd by 2 shots. Kenneth Chalk won division 2. Kenneth went out in 46 home in 51 with 6 pars beating Wael Aljawad by 4 shots.

    Div 1
    1st David Smith 89 – 17 = 72
    2nd Paul Mudd 81 – 7 = 74
    3rd Christopher Olliffe 92 -18 = 74
    Div 2
    1st Kenneth Chalk 97 – 28 = 69
    2nd Wael Aljawad 100 – 27 = 73
    3rd Vic Allen 103 -29 = 74

    Half term saw the juniors out on the course twice. Wednesday they played a mixed Stableford won by Jake with 46 points while Friday’s medal played in the rain was won by the junior’s rain expert Noah with a Net 74.
    Friday’s Medal
    1st Noah 99 – 25 = 74
    2nd Sapphire 91 -17 = 74
    3rd Thomas 90 – 12 = 78
    Wednesday Stableford
    1st Jake 46 pts
    2nd Thomas 35 pts
    3rd Sapphire 35 pts

  • Results – Week Ending 23rd May 2021

    Thursday’s Senior Stableford saw the division 1 result settled in the club house after 4 players all returned scores of 31 points, in what turned out to be a difficult day for scoring.
    Div 1
    1st John Redgwell 31 pts
    2nd Dennis Warren 31 pts
    3rd David A Smith 31 pts
    Division 2 was a bit more straight forward with a clear winner in Kenneth Chalk.

    Div 2
    1st Kenneth Chalk 35 pts
    2nd Andrew Kennet 33 pts
    3rd Wael Aljawad 32 pts

  • Results – Week Ending 16th May 2021

    Sunday
    Tong Tse wins this years Secretary’s Cup with an excellent score of 38 points, Tong had 11 pars along with birdies on the 7th and 10th holes beating Karl Burn by a point. Karl’s impressive back nine, he only dropped 3 shots to par saw him claim second place due to a slightly better back nine than Mick Milne who had to settle for third for the second time this week.
    1st Tong Tse 38 pts
    2nd Karl Burn 37 pts
    3rd Mick Milne 37 pts

    Thursday
    Trevor F Sargeant wins this years senior 3 club competition, “2 club’s of your choice and a putter“. Despite the weather Trevor won with an impressive score of 40 points beating Tony Grainger by 2 points.
    1st Trevor Sargeant 40pts
    2nd Tony Grainger 38pts
    3rd Mick Milne 38pts

  • Results – Week Ending 9th May 2021

    Thursday saw a good turnout for the Senior May Medal, division 1 was won by Dennis Warren with an excellent Net 64. Dennis went out in 39, home in 44 with a birdie and 8 pars beating Paul Mudd by 13 shots while in third on count back was Erman Housein.
    Div 1

    1st Dennis Warren 83 – 19 = 64
    2nd Paul Mudd 83 – 6 = 77
    3rd Erman Housein 91 – 14 = 77
    Division 2 was won by Kenneth Chalk with a Net 71. Kenneth went out 53 home in 47 beating Roger Sparks in a card play off while Brian Day was third.
    Div 2
    1st Kenneth Chalk 100 – 29 = 71
    2nd Roger Sparks 102 – 31 = 71
    3rd Brain Day 100 – 28 = 72

  • Results – Week Ending 2nd May 2021

    Sunday 2nd May Men’s Medal & Champion of England Qualifier
    Tong Tse Shoots 67 To Win The May Medal
    Tong got off to a great start with a birdie at the first and another on the ninth hole going out in 34, Tong dropped a few shots on the way home but an impressive eagle on the last saw him home in 38, beating Paul Mudd by 3 strokes.
    Division 1
    1st Tong Tse 72 – 5 = 67
    2nd Paul Mudd 77 – 7 = 70
    3rd Aiden Walsh 83 – 13 = 70
    Division two was won by Nigel Hopkinson, Nigel went out 44 home 42 with a birdie and 5 pars beating Alex Pavlov by two strokes.

    1st Nigel Hopkinson 86 – 19 = 67
    2nd Alex Pavlov 91 – 22 = 69
    3rd Steven Crowhurst 93 – 22 = 71
    Herts Friendly League
    Saturday saw the men take the A1 to Stevenage a course where Little Hay has at times struggled in the past.

    The Little Hay pairing of Ashley Wade and Aidan Walsh were the first out of the blocks scoring a very impressive 44 points beating the Stevenage pairing by 9 points, a 9 point advantage Stevenage would not be able to recover from.
    Match 1
    Stevenage 35 Little Hay 44
    Match 2
    Stevenage 35 Little Hay 36
    Match 3
    Stevenage 36 Little Hay 36
    Match 4
    Stevenage 40 Little Hay 36
    Match 5
    Stevenage 38 Little Hay 37
    The final score was Stevenage 184 – Little Hay 189

  • Results – Week Ending 25th April 2021

    Saturday 24th April
    Oliver Runswick wins the Men’s April Stableford, Oliver’s eight pars along with birdies on the first and third hole saw him score an impressive 40 points beating Mick Whelan by 2 points, Mick’s birdie on the 18th saw him claim second place on count back from Paul Mudd.


    1st Oliver Runswick 40 pts
    2nd Mick Whelan 38 pts
    3rd Paul Mudd 38 pts

  • Results – Week Ending 18th April 2021

    Sunday dawned a lovely day for this years Bryn Aldridge Stableford. A strange day at the Hay it looked like a score of 40 points or more would be needed to win this year, but young Thomas Ashton’s impressive score of 36 points, on what turned out to be a difficult scoring day won the title beating Nigel Hopkinson in a card playoff by virtue of a better back nine.

    Saturday saw the Men’s A Team travel to Rickmansworth for their first Herts Friendly league match of the year , the first inter club match of any kind for well over a year.
    Expectations were high but unfortunately a first win at Ricky was not to be, Little Hay losing by 23 points.


    Rickmansworth 197 points Little Hay 174 points.


    The pairing of Sam Deering & Colin Greenshields won our sweep, on count back from Mick Whelan & Ivan Lawrence with both pairs scoring an impressive 39 points

    Thursday saw a good turnout for the seniors’ April Stableford John Redgwell won division 1 with seven pars scoring 37 points beating David A Smith by a single point while Dennis Warren was third with 35 points.


    Kenneth Chalk took division 2 honours with five pars scoring 38 points beating John Murphy by a single point while Trevor F Sargeant was third with 34 points.

  • Results – Week Ending 11th April 2021


    Junior Easter Holiday Mixed Stableford & Medal
    Wednesday saw the junior’s play the first of their holiday competitions, a stableford won by Thomas with 37 points beating Oliver by 2 points while in third place with 33 points was Sapphire with Joseph in forth place with 21 points.

    Friday’s medal round was again won by Thomas scoring an impressive Net 67. Noah was in second place with a 1 under par 71 while Sapphire was third with a 1 over par 73.


    1st Thomas 85 – 15 = 67
    2nd Noah 96 – 25 =71
    3rd Sapphire 90 – 17 = 73
    4th Oliver 105 – 22 = 83

  • Results – Week Ending 4th April 2021

    It seems like an eternity, but golf’s back.
    The seniors kicked of their 2021 season on Thursday when they played April’s medal. Division 1 was won by David A Smith, David went out 45 home in 46 with 5 pars beating Philip Gonzalez by a shot while Brian Ridgeway was third after a card playoff.

    Div 1
    1st David A Smith 91 – 17 = 74
    2nd Philip Gonzalez 95 – 20 = 75
    3rd Brian Ridgeway 94 – 19 =75

    Chris Brown won division 2, Chris went out in 56 home in 52 beating Mike Mason by 4 shots while Paul Buckoke was third.

    Div 2
    1st Chris Brown 108 – 39 = 69
    2nd Mike Mason 104 -31 = 73
    3rd Paul Buckoke 96 – 22 = 74

    Saturday saw the men take to the course when they played April’s medal and Gold Cup. Ashley Wade won division 1, Ashley went out in 42 home in an excellent 37 with 2 birdies and 8 pars beating Sam Deering by 2 shots while Aiden Walsh was third.

    Div 1
    1st Ashley Wade 79 – 10 = 69
    2nd Sam Deering 78 – 7 = 71
    3rd Aidan Walsh 86 – 12 = 74

    Kirk House won the Gold Cup and division 2, Kirk went out 41 home in 40 with a birdie and 8 pars beating Barry Gillespie by 2 shots while Steven McCarthy was third.

    Div 2
    1st Kirk House 81 – 15 = 66
    2nd Barry Gillespie 87 – 19 =68
    3rd Steven McCarthy 93 – 21 =72