LITTLE HAY GOLF CLUB

    

All the Latest press reports from Little Hay Golf Club

 

Home



Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending July 18th
Tong Tse Club Champion 2021
17th & 18 of July

While the big event was taking place at Sandwich in Kent no lesser an event for the men of Little Hay was taking place at Little Hay. Delayed by 6 weeks because of the weather the Club Championship finally teed off at 8.28 Saturday morning in glorious sunshine.

Tong got his championship off to a great start going out in 39 home in 39 with an eagle and a birdie shooting a 6 over par 78 to be clubhouse leader after 18.

Round One

1st Tong Tse 78 – 7 = 71
2nd Karl Burn 82 – 10 = 72

3rd Paul Mudd 79 – 7 = 72

Sunday saw another glorious day for round 2.

Could Tong hold his nerve and claim his first Championship with past winner Paul Mudd and Karl Burn just a few shots behind ? Unfortunately Karl had to retire after nine because of an injury, which left Tong and Paul to fight it out alone, Tong went on to shoot one more than he did Saturday, going out in 36 home in 40 with the one birdie, giving him a total 36 hole score of 155, Nett 141. Paul Mudd was also a shot worse than Saturday giving a total of 159 Nett 145.

Making Tong Tse this years Club Champion leading from start to finish, but all was not lost for Paul, winning the Tony Hodson Salver to add to his Championship Trophy of a few years ago.

The final Result
Club Champion Tong Tes, Tong’s gross score 78 + 77 = 155.

Paul Mudd Tony Hodson Salver for best Nett 71 + 73 = 145.
3rd Overall Mick Whelan 86 + 83 = 169 gross 147 Nett.

   

Thursday 16th July Senior July Stableford
Frank Klimaszewski wins division 1 with an excellent score of 42 points. Frank’s 3 birdies and 6 pars saw him beat second placed Christopher Olliffe by 6 points.

Division 2 was closer with Alan Morton claiming top spot with 39 points beating Wael Aljawad by 2 points.

Div 1

1st Frank Klimaszewski 42 pts
2nd Christopher Olliffe 36 pts

3rd Michael Knight 34 pts

Div 2

1st Alan Morton 39 pts

2nd Wael Aljawad 37 pts

3rd Nigel Hopkinson 37 pts

Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending July 9th
Little Hay Captains Day 2021 Saturday 8th July
The weather turned out to be a lot better than that forecast for Saturday, the forecast was for rain for much of the day but it was a mostly dry event, with just a few spots of rain towards the end.

Saturday was also the first time in nearly two years that the club had played the course off the blue tee’s which add another 307 yards to the length of the course, with all the rain of late the course was never going to play like the inland links its renowned for during the summer months, no hard fast fairway’s this year, which meant scores were never going to be as low as they have been in past years.

Still that didn’t stop Mick Whelan going on to win this year with an impressive score of 36 points beating young Thomas Ashton in the club house after a card play while Patrick Ashton was third with 35 points.

Jenny Wood won the Ladies event with Sarah Cook in second.

There was also an option to play Captains Day off the white tee, two chose to play off them with Patrick Oram beating Martin Evans by two points.

Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending July 4th
Sunday 4th July Men’s July Medal.

Not the largest field we have ever seen for a medal, with many playing a regional qualifier at Farnham Common, plus the threat of heavy rain and thunderstorms for Sunday, but the six that did brave the elements, enjoyed what turned out to be a nice day once the early rain had cleared.
Paul Williams would win division 1 with a Nett 76 while Barry Gillespie claimed division 2 with a Nett 71.

Div 1

1st Paul Williams 88 – 12 = 76

2nd Ivan Lawrence 93 – 16 = 77

3rd Andy Lerpiniere 90 – 10 = 80

Div 2

1st Barry Gillespie 89 – 18 = 71

2nd Nigel Hopkinson 93 – 20 = 73

David A Smith N/R

Thursday 1st July
Seniors’ July Medal Mick Milne won division 1, Mick went out in 43 home in 41 with nine pars shooting a three over par 75. 84 – 9 = 75

Kenneth Chalk claimed division 2, Ken went out in 47 home 47 with 5 pars shooting an impressive 5 under par 67. 94 – 27 = 67

The Ladies Section
Ann Hetherington wins the Ovaltine Cup after a card playoff with Jackie Pearson while Gill Howells was third.

Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending June 27th
Thursday 24th June

This months senior stableford saw Mick Milne win division 1 with an impressive score of 38 points. Mick had 11 pars only dropping 3 shots to par on the front nine, and 4 on the back nine, bettering his handicap by 2 shots to beat Philip Gonzalez by 3 points, while in third place with 33 points was Michael Knight.

Division 2 went to Paul Buckoke after a card playoff with Andrew Kennett after both players scored an excellent 38 points while John Poston was third with 35 points.

Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending June 6th
Sunday

Men’s June Medal Division 1 Won By Paul Mudd.
Paul went out in 38 home in 39 with 2 birdies and 9 pars beating Tong Tse by 3 shots.

Division 2 was won by Erman Housein with an impressive Nett 67 beating Davis Smith by 3 shots.

Div 1

1st Paul Mudd 77 – 7 = 70

2nd Tong Tse 79 – 6 = 73

3rd Tom Wood 87 – 14 = 73

Div 2

1st Erman Housein 83 – 16 = 67

2nd David A Smith 87 – 17 = 70

3rd Ivan Lawrence 87 – 16 = 71

Thursday
Senior June Medal, division 1 was won by David A Smith. David went out in 45 home in 44 with 5 pars beating Paul Mudd by 2 shots. Kenneth Chalk won division 2. Kenneth went out in 46 home in 51 with 6 pars beating Wael Aljawad by 4 shots.

Div 1
1st David Smith 89 – 17 = 72

2nd Paul Mudd 81 – 7 = 74

3rd Christopher Olliffe 92 -18 = 74

Div 2

1st Kenneth Chalk 97 – 28 = 69

2nd Wael Aljawad 100 – 27 = 73

3rd Vic Allen 103 -29 = 74

Half term saw the juniors out on the course twice. Wednesday they played a mixed Stableford won by Jake with 46 points while Friday’s medal played in the rain was won by the junior’s rain expert Noah with a Nett 74.
Friday’s Medal
1st Noah 99 – 25 = 74

2nd Sapphire 91 -17 = 74
3rd Thomas 90 – 12 = 78

Wednesday Stableford
1st Jake 46 pts

2nd Thomas 35 pts
3rd Sapphire 35 pts

Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending 23rd May

Thursday’s Senior Stableford saw the division 1 result settled in the club house after 4 players all returned scores of 31 points, in what turned out to be a difficult day for scoring.
Div 1

1
st John Redgwell 31 pts
2
nd Dennis Warren 31 pts
3
rd David A Smith 31 pts

Division 2 was a bit more straight forward with a clear winner in Kenneth Chalk.

Div 2
1
st Kenneth Chalk 35 pts
2
nd Andrew Kennet 33 pts
3
rd Wael Aljawad 32 pts

Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending 16th May

Sunday
Tong Tse wins this years Secretarys Cup with an excellent score of 38 points, Tong had 11 pars along with birdies on the 7
th and 10th holes beating Karl Burn by a point. Karl’s impressive back nine, he only dropped 3 shots to par saw him claim second place due to a slightly better back nine than Mick Milne who had to settle for third for the second time this week.
1
st Tong Tse 38 pts
2
nd Karl Burn 37 pts
3
rd Mick Milne 37 pts

Thursday
Trevor F Sargeant wins this years senior 3 club competition,

2 club’s of your choice and a putter.
Despite the weather Trevor won with an impressive score of 40 points beating Tony Grainger by 2 points.

1
st Trevor Sargeant 40pts
2
nd Tony Grainger 38pts
3
rd Mick Milne 38pts

Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending 9th May 2021

Thursday saw a good turnout for the Senior May Medal, division 1 was won by Dennis Warren with an excellent Nett 64. Dennis went out in 39, home in 44 with a birdie and 8 pars beating Paul Mudd by 13 shots while in third on count back was Erman Housein.

Div 1

1st Dennis Warren 83 – 19 = 64
2nd Paul Mudd 83 – 6 = 77

3rd Erman Housein 91 – 14 = 77

Division 2 was won by Kenneth Chalk with a Nett 71. Kenneth went out 53 home in 47 beating Roger Sparks in a card play off while Brian Day was third.

Div 2

1st Kenneth Chalk 100 – 29 = 71

2nd Roger Sparks 102 – 31 = 71

3rd Brain Day 100 – 28 = 72

Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending 2nd May 2021

Sunday 2nd May Men’s Medal & Champion of England Qualifier
Tong Tse Shoots 67 To Win The May Medal
Tong got off to a great start with a birdie at the first and another on the ninth hole going out in 34, Tong dropped a few shots on the way home but an impressive eagle on the last saw him home in 38, beating Paul Mudd by 3 strokes.
Division 1
1st Tong Tse 72 – 5 = 67
2nd Paul Mudd 77 – 7 = 70
3rd Aiden Walsh 83 – 13 = 70

Division two was won by Nigel Hopkinson, Nigel went out 44 home 42 with a birdie and 5 pars beating Alex Pavlov by two strokes.

1st Nigel Hopkinson 86 – 19 = 67
2nd Alex Pavlov 91 – 22 = 69
3rd Steven Crowhurst 93 – 22 = 71

Herts Friendly League
Saturday saw the men take the A1 to Stevenage a course where Little Hay has at times struggled in the past.

The Little Hay pairing of Ashley Wade and Aidan Walsh were the first out of the blocks scoring a very impressive 44 points beating the Stevenage pairing by 9 points, a 9 point advantage Stevenage would not be able to recover from.
Match 1

Stevenage 35 Little Hay 44

Match 2
Stevenage 35 Little Hay 36
Match 3
Stevenage 36 Little Hay 36
Match 4
Stevenage 40 Little Hay 36
Match 5
Stevenage 38 Little Hay 37
The final score was Stevenage 184 - Little Hay 189


Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending 25th April 2021
Saturday 24th April

Oliver Runswick wins the Men’s April Stableford, Oliver’s eight pars along with birdies on the first and third hole saw him score an impressive 40 points beating Mick Whelan by 2 points, Mick’s birdie on the 18th saw him claim second place on count back from Paul Mudd.

1st Oliver Runswick 40 pts
2nd Mick Whelan 38 pts

3rd Paul Mudd 38 pts

Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending 18th April 2021
Sunday dawned a lovely day for this years Bryn Aldridge Stableford.

A strange day at the Hay it looked like a score of 40 points or more would be needed to win this year, but young Thomas Ashton’s impressive score of 36 points, on what turned out to be a difficult scoring day won the title beating Nigel Hopkinson in a card playoff by virtue of a better back nine.

Saturday saw the Men’s A Team travel to Rickmansworth for their first Herts Friendly league match of the year , the first inter club match of any kind for well over a year.
Expectations were high but unfortunately a first win at Ricky was not to be, Little Hay losing by 23 points.

Rickmansworth 197 points Little Hay 174 points.
The pairing of Sam Deering & Colin Greenshields won our sweep, on count back from Mick Whelan & Ivan Lawrence with both pairs scoring an impressive 39 points

Thursday saw a good turnout for the seniors’ April Stableford John Redgwell won division 1 with seven pars scoring 37 points beating David A Smith by a single point while Dennis Warren was third with 35 points.
Kenneth Chalk took division 2 honours with five pars scoring 38 points beating John Murphy by a single point while Trevor F Sargeant was third with 34 points.


Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending 11th April 2021
Junior Easter Holiday Mixed Stableford & Medal

Wednesday saw the junior’s play the first of their holiday competitions, a stableford won by Thomas with 37 points beating Oliver by 2 points while in third place with 33 points was Sapphire with Joseph in forth place with 21 points.

Friday’s medal round was again won by Thomas scoring an impressive Nett 67. Noah was in second place with a 1 under par 71 while Sapphire was third with a 1 over par 73.
1
st Thomas 85 – 15 = 67

2nd Noah 96 – 25 =71
3rd Sapphire 90 – 17 = 73
4th Oliver 105 – 22 = 83

Little Hay Golf Club Week Ending 4th April 2021
It seems like an eternity, but golf’s back.
The seniors kicked of their 2021 season on Thursday when they played April’s medal.
Division 1 was won by David A Smith, David went out 45 home in 46 with 5 pars beating Philip Gonzalez by a shot while Brian Ridgeway was third after a card playoff.

Div 1
1
st David A Smith 91 – 17 = 74
2
nd Philip Gonzalez 95 – 20 = 75
3
rd Brian Ridgeway 94 – 19 =75

Chris Brown won division 2, Chris went out in 56 home in 52 beating Mike Mason by 4 shots while Paul Buckoke was third.

Div 2
1
st Chris Brown 108 – 39 = 69
2
nd Mike Mason 104 -31 = 73
3
rd Paul Buckoke 96 – 22 = 74

Saturday saw the men take to the course when they played April’s medal and Gold Cup.
Ashley Wade won division 1, Ashley went out in 42 home in an excellent 37 with 2 birdies and 8 pars beating Sam Deering by 2 shots while Aiden Walsh was third.

Div 1
1
st Ashley Wade 79 – 10 = 69
2
nd Sam Deering 78 – 7 = 71
3
rd Aidan Walsh 86 – 12 = 74

Kirk House won the Gold Cup and division 2, Kirk went out 41 home in 40 with a birdie and 8 pars beating Barry Gillespie by 2 shots while Steven McCarthy was third.

Div 2
1
st Kirk House 81 – 15 = 66
2
nd Barry Gillespie 87 – 19 =68
3
rd Steven McCarthy 93 – 21 =72