LITTLE HAY GOLF CLUB

    

All the Latest news from Little Hay Golf Club

 

Home


JUNIORS:  Medal
Friday 30th October 2020

WINNER:  1st Noah Scotchbrook   96-25c=71
                  2nd Thomas Ashton      88-16c=72
                  3rd Sapphire Boyce      92-18c=74

JUNIORS: Stableford
Wednesday 28th October 2020

WINNER:   Noah Scotchbrook 40pts
             2nd Thomas Ashton     36pts
             3rd Oliver Zammit        30pts


SENIORS: 9-Hole
Thursday 22nd October 2020
WINNER: Mick Milne 18pts
         2nd John Murphey 17pts
          3rd Colin Greenshields 17pts
           4th Peter Balsing 17pts

MENS: Stableford
Saturday October 18th
WINNER:  Alexander Pavlov 38pts
         2nd  Brian Ridgeway    34pts
          3rd  Sam Deering        34pts

SENIORS October Stableford
Thursday 15th October 2020
Division 1 Result
WINNER: Dennis Warren 38pts
2nd Paul Mudd 36pts
3rd Erman Housein 34pts

Division 2 Result
WINNER: John Murphy 32pts
2nd Roger Sparks 31pts
3rd Kenneth Chalk 30pts

SENIORS: October Medal
Thursday 1st October 2020
Division 1 Result
WINNER:  Christopher Olliffe    90-18c=72
           2nd David A Smith          89-17c=72
            3rd Paul Mudd                78-6c=72

Division 2 Result
WINNER:  Peter Balding            95-22c=73
          2nd Christopher Murray  101-27c=74
           3rd Roger Sparks          105-30c=75

MENS: Stableford
Saturday September 19th
WINNER:  Alexander Pavlov 38pts
           2nd Kirk House           38pts
            3rd Sam Deering 37pts

SENIORS: Stableford
Thursday September 17th

WINNER:  Frank Klimaszewski 37pts

           2nd Erman Housein 36pts

           3rd Mick Milne 36pts
  MEN: September Medal

MENS: September Medal
Saturday September 5th

WINNER:   Paul Rickard      79-10 = 69

            2nd Ashley Wade      82-10 = 72
    3rd Steve McCarthy  96 - 22 = 74

Seniors: September Medal
Thursday 3rd September 2020
Division 1 Result
WINNER:  Colin Greenshields 89-18c=71
           2nd Frank Klimaszewski 89-15c=74
            3rd Bill Battell 95-20c=75

Division 2 Result
WINNER: Philip Gonzalez 99-21c=78
         2nd John Murphy 100-21c=79
          3rd Peter Balding 103-22c=81


MENS: August Stableford 2
Saturday 29th August
WINNER:  Paul Rickard 37pts
          2nd Colin Greenshields 36pts
           3rd Erman Housein 36pts

JUNIORS: Stableford
Sunday August 17th
WINNER:   Noah 102-26c=76
         2nd   Sapphire 98-19c=79
          3rd   Thomas 95-15c=80 

SENIORS: August Stableford
Thursday 20th August

WINNER: David A Smith 39pts
          2nd
Kenneth Chalk 38pts
          3rd Quinto Rafique 38pts

JUNIORS: Stableford
Sunday August 17th
WINNER:  Thomas  42Pts
         2nd   Oliver    34 Pts
          3rd   Noah    32 Pts

MEN August Stableford 1
Saturday August 16th
WINNER:  Noah                       42 Pts
         2nd   Paul Mudd              39 Pts
         3rd   Chris Morris             38 Pts

SENIORS: August Medal
Thursday August 6th
Division 1 Result
WINNER   Erman Housein       80-15c=65

        2nd   Christopher Olliffe   86-18c=68

         3rd   Tony Grainger         87-17c=70

Division 2 Result
WINNER   Ross Dorras             87-23c=64
        2nd   Paul Buckoke            95-23c=72
         3rd   Christopher Murray   99-27c=72

MEN: August Medal
Saturday August 1st
WINNER:   Paul Rolfe  77-10 = 67
2nd            Thomas      85-17 = 68 on Countback
3rd             Ben Alford  78-10 = 68

JUNIORS July medal (Mixed)
Friday 31st July
Winner:  Oliver       86-24 = 62
2nd        Sapphire  91-23 = 68
3rd         Thomas   89-17 = 72

MEN: July Stablefored
Saturday 18th July 2020
Winner Thomas   42Pts
2nd Alex Pavlov   42Pts  (on Countback)
3rd Mick Whelan  40Pts

SENIORS: Stableford July 16th
Tony Grainger won with 5 pars beating Roger Welch in a card play off.

1st
Tony Grainger  39
2nd Roger Welch 39
3rd Mick Milne 38

MEN: July Medal
Saturday 4th July 2020

WINNER: 
Mick Whelan  82 – 10 = 72
2nd            Paul Mudd      77 –  5 = 72

3rd             Tong Tse         77 –  5 = 72

SENIORS: Chiltern Winter Breakfast League
Monday 16th March 2020 (Match Play)

HOME-v-Oakland Park GC

Little Hay LOST 4-2

CLUB: Captain’s Drive In (Texas Scramble)
Saturday 14th March 2020

WINNERS: Chris Miles(15), Tong Tse (5), David Dean (17), Thomas Ashton (19)

With a Medal Score of 58 off of a Combined/Texas Scramble H’cap of....7

SENIORS: March Medal (played as a Stableford)
Thursday 5th March 2020

WINNER:   Phil Gonzalez (21) 41 pts

2nd:             Ross Dorras    (23) 37 pts (on Ctbk)

3rd:              Dave Smith     (18) 37 pts

SENIORS: February Stableford
Thursday 20th February 2020

WINNER:     David Smith    (18)    41 pts

2nd:               Ross Dorras     (23)   37 pts (on Ctbk)

3rd:                Tony Mayhew(14)    37 pts

SENIORS:  Chiltern Winter Breakfast League(Match Play)
Tuesday 18th February 2020

HOME v Aylesbury Vale GC

Little Hay WON by 4.5 to 1.5
 

MEN: The Alan Irwin Shield (Stableford)
Saturday 15th February 2020

POSTPONED to Sunday 29th March  due to rain/strong wind/storm ‘Dennis’.

This Competition has been rescheduled for Sunday March 29th at 9.00am


SENIORS: February Stableford

Thursday 6th February 2020
WINNER:    Wael AlJawad         (24) 41pts (on Ctbk)
2nd:              Trevor V. Sargent   (17) 41pts
3rd:               Kenneth Chalk       (29) 40pts
4th:               PeterHalls              (37) 38pts

MEN: February Medal (played as a Stableford)
Saturday 1st February 2020

WINNER:   Jerry Clarke (14)        42 pts

2nd:             Erman Housein (16)  41 pts

3rd:              Chris Morris  (9)        40 pts

MEN: Founders Day (Stableford)
Saturday 18th January 2020

Winner:   Kirk House (17)        45pts

2nd:           Martin Evans (23)   43pts

3rd:            Mick Whelan (10)   42pt

SENIORS: January Monthly Stableford            
Thursday 16th January 2020

WINNER:     Philip Gonzalez (21)   42 pts

2nd:              Tony Grainger    (18)   40 pts (on Ctbk)

3rd:               Mick Milne           (7)   40 pts

4th:               Steve Viney       (29)   40 pts
“ NB: Erman Housein (16) actually WON the above Competition with 43pts but was NOT a prize-winner as he was docked 3pts (under Seniors Winter rules)  for being an earlier Winner”.

MEN: January Medal-Stableford( played as a Stableford)
Saturday 4th January 2020

WINNER:  Kirk House   (17)  45 pts

2nd:           Martin Bull    (16)  44 pts (on Ctbk)

3rd:            Jerry Clarke (14)  44 pts