LITTLE HAY GOLF CLUB

    

All the Latest news from Little Hay Golf Club

 

Home


MEN: Turkey Shoot (December 2018) Stableford
Saturday 15th December 2018
WINNER:    Nick Mortimer (16) 42 pts (on Ctbk)
2nd:              Martin Bull       (22) 42 pts
3rd:              Aidan Walsh     (13) 40 pts

SENIORS: December 2018./9 Hole Comp (with Ladies)
Thursday 13th December 2018 (9 Hole Stableford)
WINNER:    Robin Rose (11) 20 pts
2nd:              Peter Balding (9) 17 pts(on Ctbk)
3rd:               Kenneth Chalk (13) 17 pts

SENIORS: December 2018 Stableford (Yellow Tees/NQ)
Thursday 6th December 2018 (One Div)
WINNER: Martin Evans (23)        37 pts (on Ctbk) (H’cap reduced to 21)
2nd:           Dave Smith (17)           37 pts
3rd:           Dennis Warren (18)     36 pts (on Ctbk) (H’cap reduced to 17)
4th:           Erman Housein (14)     36pts

MEN: December 2018 Medal
Saturday 1st December 2018
MATCH NOT PLAYED...Course Closed/Waterlogged

 ALL SECTIONS: The Doughty Cup
Saturday 24th November 2018
Texas Scramble/Teams of 3 playing off Combined H’caps
WINNERS: Tong Tse/Mike Mason/Ben Hopkinson
(Playing off a Combined H’cap of 7 )

SENIORS with LADIES: 9 Hole Stableford (Fun Comp’—NQ)
Thursday 22nd November 2018
WINNER:  Erman Housein (14)   18 pts (on Ctbk)
2nd:            John Murphy (21)       18 pts
3rd:            Peter Balding (18)       16 pts

SENIORS: Chiltern Winter Breakfast League
Monday 19th November 2018
Weston Turville GC v LH (AWAY-Match Play)
LH LOSE 5-1

SENIORS: November 2108 Stableford
Thursday 15th November 2018
Div 1
WINNER: Brian Ridgeway (19) 39 pts
2nd:           Erman Housein (14) 38 pts
3rd:            Mick Milne          (8)  37 pts
Div 2
WINNER: Christopher Oliffe (28) 39 pts
2nd:           Jeremy Dicks        (28) 34 pts
3rd:            Ali Naalchigar       (28) 33 pts

SENIORS: Chiltern Winter Breakfast League
Friday 9thNovember 2018
LH v Chartridge Park GC (HOME-Match Play)
LH LOSE 4½ to 1½

SENIORS: Chiltern Winter Breakfast League
Wednesday 7thNovember 2018
Oaklands GC v LH (AWAY-Match Play)
LH LOSE 5½ to ½

Junior November Medal Competition played on Sun 4th November 2018
1st  Thomas Ashton (23) - Gross    98 Nett 75

2nd  Oliver Zammit   (32) - Gross 113 Nett 81
3rd  Sapphire Boyce  (23) - Gross 106 Nett 83

Final 2018 Junior Order of Merit results

Position

Name

Best 6 points

 

1

Harry Miller

1129

 

2

Thomas Ashton

745

 

3

Joseph Tompkins

573

 

4

Darcie West

516

 

5

Adam Larkin

466

 

6

Luke Wrathall

442

 

7

Jan Lijanwela

290

 

8

Oliver Zammit

142

 

9

Sapphire Boyce

133

 

10

Junior Dong

96

 

11

Henry Muldoon

44

 

MEN: November Medal
Saturday 3rd November 2018
Div 1
WINNER: Karl Burn         (9)   77-9=68
2nd:          Jim Lochhead (13) 84-13=71
3rd:           Phil Jefferson (13) 85-13=72
Div 2
WINNER:  Tom Wood       (14)  83-14=69
2nd:            Ivan Lawrence (14)  89-14=75
3rd:             Patrick Oram   (17)  93-17=76

SENIORS: November 2018 Medal
Thursday 1st November 2018
Div 1
WINNER:  Dennis Warren  (19) 90-19 =71 (H’cap reduced to 17.9)
2nd:            Paul Mudd          (5) 77-  5 =72
3rd:             Mick Milne          (8) 81-  8 =73

Div 2
WINNER: Tony Hodson         (22)    94-22 =72
2nd:           Christopher Olliffe (28)  105-28 =77
3rd:            Peter Abbiss         (23)  100-23 =77

CLUB: Captain’s All Section Autumn Stableford
Sunday 28th October 2018

WINNER:  Ashley Wade (9)       38 pts

2nd.            Paul Rolfe (9)            37 pts (on Ctbk)

3rd:             Patrick Ashton (15)   37 pts

Junior Stableford
Sunday October 21st 2018
1st.      Thomas Ashton      39 pts
2nd      Harry Miller            37 pts
3rd       Oliver Zammit        27 pts
4th       Henry Muldoon      16 pts

MEN: The John Catchpole Cup 2018
Saturday 20th October 2018
WINNER:  Paul Mudd (5)      41pts
2nd:            Mick Milne (8)      39pts
3rd:            Mick Whelan (9)   38pts

SENIORS: October 2018 Stableford

Thursday 18th October 2018

Div.1

WINNER: David A. Smith   37pts

2nd:         
David Dalton      35pts
3rd:          
Erman Housein  34pts
Div.2

WINNER: Trevor F. Sargeant 36pts

2nd:           John Poston          35pts

3rd:            Peter Abbiss         35pts

SENIORS: The Over 75’s Club Championship (Stableford)
Thursday 11th October 2018

WINNER:  Tony Hodson   43 pts

2nd:            Derek Tarling   38 pts

3rd:             Vic Allen          37 pts
 

SENIORS: Chiltern Winter Breakfast League
Monday 8th October 2018
LH v Aylesbury Vale GC (Match Play)
Match Drawn 3-3

MEN: October MEDAL
Sunday 7th October 2018

Div.1

WINNER: Mick Whelan   79-10=69

2nd:          Jim Lochhead  83-13=70

3rd:           Darren Green  77-6=71

Div.2
WINNER: Barry Gillespie 84-19=65

2nd:           Paul Whiter     82-14=68

3rd:           Des Barry        90-22=68

Men's B-Team Match
Saturday 6th October 2018
Little Hay v Ruislip (Match Play)
Little Hay
Lost 4-2
Overall Little Hay lose Hayslip Cup
4½ - 6½

SENIORS: October Medal
Thursday 4th October 2018

Div. 1

WINNER: Trevor V. Sargent (15) 80-15=65 (H’cap reduced to 13.6)

2nd:           Brian Ridgeway    (20) 87-20=67 (H’cap reduced to 19.2)

3rd:            Tony Grainger      (17) 86-17=69 (H’cap reduced to 16.7)

Div.2
WINNER:  Wael AlJawad      (24) 93-24=69 (H’cap reduced to 23.2)

2nd:            Geoffrey Selley    (25) 95-25=70 (H’cap reduced to 23.8)

3rd:            John Murphy        (21) 94-21=73 (H’cap reduced to 21.0)

SENIORS: Captains Team v Past Captains

Tuesday 2nd October 2018

Match Play: Captains Team WON by 3½ to 2½


Saturday 29th September 2018

A Team v Panshanger (AWAY)

Little Hay Lose 180 - 212


SENIORS: Champions Cup (for the LOWEST combined GROSS SCORE over 2  days)
WINNER: Paul Mudd (5) 160 gross
Runners Up : (jointly) Mick Milne(8) and John Burrows(8) each with 163 gross
 
SENIORS CUP: OLDER ( over 72 years) nett Score over 2 days
WINNER: Quinto Rafique (10) 148 nett
Runner Up: Paul Whiter (14) 151 nett
 
SENIORS CUP: YOUNGER ( under 72 years) nett Score over 2 days
WINNER: Christopher Murray (28) 139 nett
Runner Up: Tony Mayhew (13) 145 nett


The Fred Roberts Trophy
Mixed Pairs Better Ball Stableford

Monday 24th September 2018
WINNERS: Jacky Pearson & Trevor V. Sargent by 36points to 32


Saturday 22nd September 2018

A Team v Stevenage (HOME)

Little Hay Lose 209 - 210


SENIORS: September  Stableford
Thursday 20th September 2018
Div. 1
WINNER:   Bill Battell          (20)  37points (on Ctbk)
2nd:             David A. Smith (18)  37points (on Ctbk)
3rd:              John Redgwell (10)  37points
Div.2
WINNER:  John Ridgewell (21)  38points
2nd:            Robin Rose       (24)  32points
3rd:             Pat McInerney   (22)  31points


SENIORS: Captains Away Day
Tuesday 18th September 2018
Held at AYLESBURY VALE GC
WINNER:    Tony Mayhew      (13)   42points
2nd               Brian Ridgeway  (20)   39points
3rd               John Burrows         (8)   37points


SENIORS: Chiltern Winter Breakfast League 2018-19
Monday 17th September 2018
Little Hay v Chartridge Park GC (AWAY at Chartridge)
Little Hay LOST 4 - 2


Saturday September 15th

Scratch Team Home to Hartsborne

Little Hay Lose 8 - 0


Scratch Singles Final

Sunday September 16th

Paul Mudd Beats Darran Green 3&1

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match

Thursday 13th September 2018

Match Play (HOME) v Batchwood Hall GC

Little Hay WON 4-2

 

David Johnson Singles Final

Tuesday September 11th

Sam Deering beat Des Barry 2&1

 

SENIORS: The Vic Allen Charity Shield

Tuesday 11th September 2018

WINNER: John Poston(21) - 42points

Runner Up: Erman Housein(14) - 40points

 

CLUB: PRESIDENTS DAY

Saturday 8th September 2018 (Blue Tees)

Presidents Putter Men

WINNER: Tong Tse(6)- 38points

Runner Up: Trevor V. Sargent(16) - 38points

 

Presidents Putter Ladies

WINNER: Margaret Flowers (37) - 38points

Runner Up: Trish Joslin(29)- 34points

 

JUNIORS: WINNER (Blue Tees): Thomas Ashton(23) - 25points

 

SENIORS: September Medal

Thursday 6th September 2018

Div 1.

WINNER: Tony Grainger: 85-18=67 (H'cap reduced to 17.0)

2nd             Paul Mudd : 73-5 = 68

3rd              Bill Battell : 88-20 = 68

 

Div 2.

WINNER: Wael AlJawad : 9424 =70

2nd             Roger Welch : 93--23 =70

3rd              Christopher Murray: 99-28 =71

 

MENS: September Medal

Sunday 2nd September 2018

Div.1

WINNER: Sam Deering        76-7 = 69

2nd            Andy Lerpiniere  81-11 = 70

3rd             Darran Green       76-6= 70

Div.2

WINNER:  Jim Morris          86-18 = 68

2nd             Jerry Clarke       83-14 = 69

3rd              Erman Housein 84-14 = 70 

 

Saturday 1st September 2018

A Team v Batchwood Hall GC (AWAY)

Little Hay LOST by 202 pts to 207pts


Seniors Inter Club Match

Thursday 30th August 2018

Match Play v Hazlemere GC

Little Hay Win 6-0


Saturday 26th August

A-Team v Panshanger Home

Little Hay Win 229 - 216

 

SENIORS: The Frank Spence Charity Shield

Thursday 23rd August 2018

PAIRS Stableford Aggregate Scores

WINNERS: with Total of 78 points: David Smith (18) 43 & Sylvester Nolan (25) 35=78.)

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match

Tuesday 21st August 2018

Match Play (HOME) v Wycombe Heights GC

Little Hay LOST 4-2

 

Saturday 18th August

A-Team v Rickmansworth Home

Little Hay Lose 209-210

 

Played over two days. Wednrsday 15th August & Friday 17th August

Junior Club Champion is Harry Miller

Junior Cup winner is Thomas Ashton
 

Gross Results for the competition are:

Pos Name Hcp Breakdown Total

1 Harry Miller 11 82 + 76 = 158 158

2 Adam Larkin 12 86 + 88 = 174 174

3 Thomas Ashton 23 97 + 95 = 192 192

4 Sapphire Boyce 23 99 + 103 = 202 202

5 Luke Wrathall 6 78 + NR = NR NR

6 Joseph Tompkins 44 NR + 125 = NR NR

 

Harry Miller Junior Club Champion 2018

 

Nett Results

Pos Name Hcp Gross Breakdown Nett Breakdown Total

1 Harry Miller 11 82 + 76 = 158 71 + 65 = 136 136

2 Thomas Ashton 23 97 + 95 = 192 74 + 72 = 146 146

3 Adam Larkin 12 86 + 88 = 174 74 + 76 = 150 150

4 Sapphire Boyce 23 99 + 103 = 202 76 + 80 = 156 156

5 Luke Wrathall 6 78 + NR = NR 72 + NR = NR NR

6 Joseph Tompkins 44 NR + 125 = NR NR + 81 = NR NR

 

Thomas Ashton Junior Cup Winner 2018

 

SENIORS: August Stableford

Thursday 16th August 2018

Match ABANDONED after 9 holes. Heavy Rain/Course closed.

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match

Tuesday 14th August 2018

Match Play (HOME) v Cheshunt Park GC

Little Hay LOST 4½ - 1½

 

THE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP (and TONY HODSON Nett Trophy) 2018

Saturday 11th (Rd 1) and Sunday 12th (Rd 2) August 2018

WINNER of C. C. GROSS: David Kirkwood   81+75=156

2nd                                         Jamie McIvor         79+80= 159

3rd                                         Sam Deering         79+80= 159

 

The Club Championship Tony Hodson NETT Trophy 2018

WINNER: Harry Miller        (Nett)      70+70= 140

2nd            David Kirkwood (Nett)      74+68= 142

3rd            Andy Deaves       (Nett)     80+65+ 145

 

MENS: August Medal

Sunday 5th August 2018

Div 1

WINNER:   Ben Alford 74-11= 63 ( H'cap reduced to 9.9)

2nd              Dr. Stephen Wilkinson 75-7=68

3rd              Paul Rolfe   78-10=68

Div 2

WINNER:  Thomas Ashton 93-23= 70

2nd              Nigel Hopkinson 85-14= 71

3rd               Stephen Crowhurst 88-17=71

 

SENIORS: August Medal

Thursday 2nd August 2018

Div 1

WINNER: Michael Knight 83-15= 68 (H'cap reduced to 14.7 )

2nd            Paul Mudd        74-6= 68    (H'cap reduced to 5.2 )

3rd             Arthur Smith    90-19= 71

 

Div 2

WINNER: Christopher Murray 95-30=65 (H'cap reduced to 27.6 )

2nd            Bill Battell                  90-21= 69 ( H'cap reduced to 20.4 )

3rd            Tony Hodson             91-22= 69 (H'cap reduced to 21.9 )

 

Junior Stableford Competition played on Wed 8th August 2018

1st Harry Miller off 14-42 points

2nd Adam Larkin off 12-37 Points

3rd Joseph Tompkins off 44-36 Points

4th Thomas Ashton off 23-34 Points

5th Luke Wrathall off 6-28 Points

 

Junior Medal Competition played on Friday 3rd August 2018

1st Joseph Tompkins Gross 113 off 48 Nett 65

2nd Thomas Ashton Gross 90 off 25 Nett 65  

3rd Harry Miller Gross 82 off 14 Nett 68

4th Luke Wrathall Gross 77 off 6 Nett 71

5th Adam Larkin Gross 86 off 11 Nett 75

6th Sapphire Boyce Gross  104 off 23 Nett 81

7th Henry Muldoon Gross 124 off 39 Nett 85

 

Saturday July 21st
A-Team v Batchwood Home
Little Hay Win 219-198

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match

Monday 30th July 2018

Match Play (AWAY) v Batchwood GC

Little Hay LOST 4-2

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match

Wednesday 18th July 2018

Match Play (AWAY) v Wycombe Heights GC

Little Hay LOST 5-1

 

SENIORS: July Stableford

Thursday 19th July 2018

Div 1

WINNER: John Redgwell     (11)   41pts (H'cap reduced to 10. )

2nd            Frederick Evans (19)    37 pts

3rd            Arthur Smith         (19)    36 pts

Div 2

WINNER: Paul Bukoke        (21)     44 pts (H'cap reduced to 19.)

2nd             Jeremy Dicks     (29)     41 pts (H'cap reduced to 27.)

3rd              Ian Wilford          (20)      39 pts

 

CLUB: Captain's Day for The Captain's Cup
Saturday 14th July 2018 (Stableford)
WINNER:   Tong Tse            (6) 41 pts
2nd              Ben Hopkinson  (8)  39 pts
3rd               Ivan Lawrence  (14) 38 pts

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match
Thursday 12th July 2018
Match Play (HOME) v Hazlemere
Little Hay WON by 4 - 2

 

SENIORS: The John Bidgway Salver
Tuesday 10th July 2018 (Pairs/Greensomes based Stableford)
WINNERS: Vic Allen & Paul Bukoke (off Jt H'cap of 21) = 44pts
2nd               Paul Mudd & Peter Littley (off 18) = 43 pts
3rd               Tim Farrow & Kenneth Chalk (off 22) = 42 pts

 

SENIORS: July Medal

Thursday 5th July 2018

Div 1

WINNER: Peter Balding (19) 92-19=65 (H'cap reduced to 17.1)

2nd            Brian Ridgeway (20)  88-20=68

3rd             Ross Dorras (19) 88-19=69

Div 2

WINNER:  Trevor F. Sargeant (21) 89-21=68 (H'cap reduced to 20)

2nd             Richard Gates (23) 92-23=70 (on Ctbk)

3rd              Mike Mason (30) 100-30=70

 

SENIORS & LADIES: The Jenny Williams Trophy

Friday 6th July 2018 (Stableford)

WINNERS: Gill Howells (32) with 39 pts and Nigel Hopkinson (14) with 42 pts.

 

MEN: The Ron Gingell Shield

Saturday 7th July 2018 ( Blue Tees/Stableford)

WINNER: John Leahy (14) 40 pts

2nd            Nigel Hopkinson (14) 37 pts

3rd             David Kirkwood (7) 36 pts

 

MEN'S July Medal

Sunday 1st July 2018

Div 1

WINNER: John Leahy (14) 82-14=68

2nd            Jim Lochhead (12) 82-12=70

3rd             Paul Rolfe (10) 80-10=70

Div 2

WINNER:  Thomas Ashton (25) 96-25=71

2nd             Colin Staines (20) 94-20=74

3rd              Trevor V. Sargent (15) 90-15=75

 

Saturday June 30th

Scratch Team Home to Shendish Manor

Little Hay Win 7-1

 

SENIORS: Inter-club Match

Wednesday 27th June 2018

Match Play (AWAY) v Shendish Manor GC

Little Hay LOST 3½ to 2½

 

MEN v SENIORS

Saturday 23rd June 2018

18 participants

SENIORS WON by ONE Stableford  point

By 333 to Men's 332

Sam Deering (7) was Individual WINNER (on Ctbk from Nigel Hopkinson(14)) with 40 pts.

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match

Thursday 21st June 2018

Match Play (AWAY) v Cheshunt Park GC

Little Hay LOST 5½ to ½

 

MEN: The Past Captain's Summer Cup

Saturday 16th June 2018 (Stableford)

WINNER: Martin Bull (24)     39 pts

2nd            Jim Lochhead (13) 38 pts

3rd            Colin Staines (20)   37 pts

 

SENIORS: June Stableford

Thursday 14th June 2018

Div 1

WINNER: Paul Mudd(5) 39 pts (on Ctbk)

2nd            John Burrows (9) 39 pts

3rd             Mick Milne (8) 37 pts

 

Div 2

WINNER:  Pat McInerney (22)  38 pts (on Ctbk)

2nd             Bill Battell (21)           38 pts

3rd              Chris Murray (30)      37 pts

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match

Monday 11th June 2018

Match-Play (AWAY) v Chartridge Park GC

The Match was DRAWN at 3-3

 

Saturday June 9th

Scratch Team Away to Whitehill

Little Hay Draw 4-4

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match

Tuesday 5th June 2018

Match-Play (HOME) v Stockwood Park GC

Little Hay WON 4-2

 

Saturday 2nd June 2018

MEN'S : June Medal

Div.1

WINNER: Paul Rickard (10) 77-10=67

2nd            Mick Whelan (10) 80-10=70

3rd            Stephen Wilkinson (7) 78-7=71

Div. 2

WINNER: Patrick Oram (18) 87-18=69

2nd            Andy Deaves (21) 92-21=71

3rd             Martin Bull (24) 96-24=72

 

Friday June 1st
Junior Half Term Medal.
1st Darcie West-Gross 99 nett 68

2nd Adam Larkin-Gross 83 nett 71

3rd Thomas Ashton-Gross 103 nett 78

4th Jan Liyanwela-Gross 115 nett 90

 

Thursday May 31st

SENIORS: June Medal

Div.1

WINNER: John Redgwell (12)  78-12=66 (h'cap reduced to 11)

2nd            Quinto Rafique (10) 80-10=70

3rd            David A. Smith  (17) 87-17=70

Div.2

WINNER: Peter Abbiss    (24) 91-24=67 (h'cap reduced to 23)

2nd           Trevor F. Sargeant (21) 92-21=71

3rd            Patrick McInerney (22) 93-22=71

 

SENIORS: The Mitchell-Thompson Trophy
(Greensomes/Aggregate Stableford/Home& Away/Team Match)

Tuesday 22nd May 2018

LHGC v Haste Hill "B"Little Hay LOST 137pts to 139 pts

 

Sunday May 20th
THE CLAPHAM COMMON PLATINUM SHIELD & ELLIS CUP 2018
2 Teams of 6 Players 6 at Home and 6 Away v ABBEY HILL GC

(Greensomes Aggregate Stableford scores over the  6 Home & Away Matches)

Little Hay LOST by 217 points to Abbey Hill's  220.

 

Saturday May 19th

Scratch Team Away to Great Hadham

Little Hay Lose 4½ -3½

 

SENIORS: May Stableford

Thursday 17th May 2018

Div 1

WINNER: Paul Mudd          (5) 36 points

2nd            John Redgwell (12) 35 points

3rd            Tony Grainger   (18)  34 points

Div 2

WINNER:   Wael Al Jawad (24) 38 points

2nd              Chris Murray     (30)  35 points

3rd               John Murphy     (21)  34 points

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match (HOME)

Wednesday 16th May

v Redbourn Friars GC

Little Hay WON 4-2

 

MEN: Saturday 12th May 2018

A Team v Stevenage GC (AWAY)

Little Hay LOSE 199-196

 

MEN: Sunday 13th May 2018

Secretary's Cup & UKPCC Championship Qualifier (Stableford)

WINNER:    Nick Brown (7)     41 points

2nd.              Martin Bull (25)    40 points

3rd.              Chris Morris (11)   39 points

 

Men's May Medal Div 1 Sunday May 6th

WINNER  John Burrows  78-9    Nett69

2nd            Mick Whelan   81-10  Nett 71

3rd             Sam Deering  81-7    Nett 74

Div2

Winner      Andy Deaves  95-21 Nett 74

2nd            Jerry Clarke     89-14 Nett 75

3rd             Tom Wood       90-14-Nett 76

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match (HOME)

Thursday 10th May

Match Play v Chartridge GC

Little Hay WON  5-1

 

NAPGC :Better Ball Match Play Trophy (Club Team Knock-Out)

Sunday 6th May 2018 (AWAY)-v-Wycombe Heights GC

Little Hay LOST 3-0 and do NOT progress.

 

SENIORS :Inter-Club Match

Friday 4th May 2018

Match Play (AWAY)  v Hazlemere GC

Little Hay  LOST by 5 - 1

 

SENIORS: Monthly Medal

Thursday 3rd May 2018

Div.1

WINNER: Quinto Rafique (10)     82-0= 72

2nd            Paul Mudd (5)               78-5=  73 (on Ctbk)

3rd            John Redgwell (12)       85-12= 73

 

Div.2

WINNER:  Chris Murray (30)         107-30=  77

2nd             Geoff Selley   (24)        102-24=  78

3rd              John Murphy (21)         100-21=  79

Sunday April 29th
B-Team v Ruislip Away
Little Hay Lose 4½ - ½

SENIORS : Inter-Club Match-v-SHENDISH MANOR H&GC (HOME at LH)
Thursday 26th April 2018 (Match Play)
Little Hay WIN 3½ to 2½

Thursday 26th April 2018
Ladies friendly versus Harpenden Common
Drawn Game

SENIORS: The Peter Betts Charity Shield (Texas Scramble)
Tuesday 24th April 2018
 (replay from 10th April)
Playing off 11 Gross 72. WINNERS: Michael Knight/Martin Evans/Tony Hodson & Ali Naalchigar
with a Nett 61.

£255.00
was raised on the day for the Senior Captains "Prostate Cancer" Charity.
Peter's Daughter Janet and Son Phil were present to present the Charity Shield to the winning team.


The picture L-R Michael Knight, Ali Naalchigar, Peter's Daughter Janet, Tony Hodson, Son Phil Betts and Martin Evans.

Bland Shield Monday April 23rd.
1st Lesley O'Brien  35 pts
2nd Dorothy Norman 33 pts

3rd Trish Joslin 29 pts

Saturday April 21st
A-Team v Rickmansworth Away
Little Hay Lose 200-176

SENIORS: The Mitchell-Thompson Trophy (Greensomes Stableford/Team Match)
Friday 20th April 2018
2-Teams of 2 at HOME and the same AWAY at-v- Batchwood Hall GC
(aggregate Stableford scores over the 4 Home & Away Games)
Little Hay WIN-all 4 Games and by Aggregate scores 135 to 115
(LHGC now Play Haste Hill B in next round and by 1st June 2018)

SENIORS: April Stableford
Thursday 19th April 2018
Div.1
WINNER: Bob Cooley (14) 40 points (H/cap Reduced to 12.9)
2nd David Dean (16)  37 points
3rd Paul Whiter (12) 36 points
Div.2
WINNER: Vic Allen (22) 38 points (H'cap Reduced to 21.1 )
2nd John Poston (21)      32 points
3rd Wael Al Jawad (23)   30 points

Ladies Charity Cup Monday 16th April 2018
1st  Jane Austin 31pts
2nd  Dorothy Norman 28 pts
3rd  Carol Kent 23 pts

Junior Medal Friday April 14th.

1st Luke Wrathall Gross 76 of 6 nett 70

2nd Darcie West Gross 110 of 32 nett 78

3rd Joseph Tompkins Gross 131 of 48 nett 83 (on count back)

4th Adam Larkin Gross 95 of 12 nett 83

5th Thomas Ashton Gross 123  of 25 nett 98

 

SENIORS: 3-Club Competition (Putter+2-Stableford)

Thursday 12th April 2018

WINNER: David Dean(17)-36 pts ( used 3Wood/8-Iron/Putter)

2nd Ross Dorras (17)-34 pts (on ctbk)

3rd David Smith (17)-34 pts

 

SENIORS: The Peter Betts Charity Shield (Texas Scramble)

Tuesday 10th April 2018

NOT PLAYED: Course Closed/Waterlogged

 

MEN: The Bryn Aldridge Charity Shield (Stableford)

Sunday 8th April 2018

WINNER: Paul Rolfe  40pts

2nd:   Mick Whelan   38pts

3rd:   Ashley Wade   37pts

 

Junior Easter Half Term Stableford Competition 6th April 2018

1st Harry Miller 35 points.

2nd Darcie West 30 points

3rd Joseph Tompkins 24 points

4th Thomas Ashton 23 points

5th Adam Larkin 21 points

6th Junior Dong 20  points

 

SENIORS April Medal

Thursday 5th April 2018

Div.1

WINNER : Dennis Warren 91-18=73

2nd Mick Milne 82-7=75

3rd Brian Ridgeway 97-20=77

Div.2

WINNER: Tony Hodson 100-22=78 (on Ctbk)

2nd  Vic Allen  100-22=78  (on Ctbk)

3rd Ali Naalchigar  105-27=78  

 

SENIORS Inter-Club Match

Tuesday 3rd April 2018 (Match Play-AWAY at Rickmansworth GC)

Little Hay LOST 5½ to ½

 

 

Men's Monthly Medal & Gold Cup

Sunday 1st April 2018

WINNER of the GOLD CUP (for the 2nd Year running): Phil Chester 77-7=70

Div.1

Medal WINNER: Mick Whelan 79-10=69

2nd Phil Chester 77-7=70

3rd Chris Dorsett 86-12=74

Div.2

WINNER: Tom Wood 87-14=73

2nd Jerry Clarke 89-14=75

3rd Trevor V. Sargent 90-15=75

 

Seniors Winter Breakfast League

FINAL LEAGUE placings:

WINNERS-Oaklands GC with 14.5pts 

2nd-Little Hay with 11.5pts

3rd-Chartridge with 9pts

4th-Weston Turville with 6pts

5th-Aylesbury Vale with 4pts

 

Seniors Winter Breakfast League

Tuesday 27th March 2018

Little Hay-v- Oaklands Park GC (at Little Hay)

Match NOT PLAYED: Course Closed/ Heavy Rain: RESULT:agreed as 3-3 Draw

with Oaklands Park scoring 1.5 pts(Away Draw) and LH 1pt(Home Draw)

 

Seniors Winter Breakfast League

Monday 26th March 2018

Little Hay-v- Weston Turville GC (at Little Hay)

Little Hay WON 4-2

 

Captain's Team-v-Past Captain's (Match Play)

Saturday 24th March 2018

Captain's Team WON by 4½ - ½ (NINE of the Club's Past Captains played).

 

SENIORS Inter-Club Match

Thursday 22nd March 2018 (Match Play-AWAY at Redbourn GC.)

Little Hay LOST by 5-1

 

Saturday 17th March 2018

ALL SECTIONS The Captain's Drive-in

NOT PLAYED Course closed/ heavy snow.

 

Thursday 15th March 2018

SENIORS March Stableford

NOT PLAYED Course closed/waterlogged via heavy rain

 

ALL SECTIONS: Winter League 2017/2018 Better Ball Stableford - Best 6 Results out of 9 rounds.
WINNERS:  Tong Tse  & Dale Chiverton:  Aggregate  Score 257 points
2nd  Jerry Clarke  & Brian Ridgeway :  Aggregate Score 254
3rd   Paul Whiter  &  Phil  Chester  : Aggregate Score  253

 

Monday 5th March 2018

SENIORS Winter League (Home)-v- Weston Turville GC

NOT PLAYED Course closed/Snow still present

REARRANGED for Monday 26th March 2018

 

Saturday 3rd March 2018

MENS March  Medal

NOT PLAYED Course closed/Snow & freezing Temperatures

 

Thursday 1st March 2018

SENIORS March Medal

NOT PLAYED Course closed/Snow & freezing Temperatures

 

Seniors Winter Breakfast league

Tuesday 20th February

Little Hay v Aylesbury Vale GC at Little Hay

Little Hay team win 4½ - 1½

 

Thursday 22nd February 2018

Seniors Fun Away Day (at The Three Locks GC  Stableford.)

WINNER               Tony Mayhew (12)       35 pts

2nd                         Dennis Warren (18)    32 pts

3rd                          Vic Allen (22)

Longest Drive      Paul Mudd

Nearest Pin          Mike Mason

 

Saturday 17th February 2018

Men February Stableford (The Alan Irwin Shield)

WINNER       Brian Ridgeway (20)        41 pts

2nd                 Martin Evans     (20)        40 pts ( on Ctbk)

3rd                  Karl Burn            (9)          40 pts

 

Junior Competition Friday February 16th.

1st place was Jan Lijanwela with 62 points

2nd place was Harry Miller with 38 points.

3rd place was Junior Dong with 35 points

4th place was Darcie West with 34 points

5th place was Adam Larkin with 27 points.

6th place was Thomas Ashton with 26 points.

 

Thursday 15th February 2018

SENIORS  February Stableford ( One Division only)

WINNER      Trevor V. Sargent (15)     39 pts

2nd                David A. Smith      (17)     37 pts( on ctbk)

3rd                 John Burrows        (9)       37 pts

4th                 Paul Mudd              (5)       37 pts

 

Saturday 3rd February 2018

MENS MONTHLY MEDAL

Div 1 (h'caps 0-14)

WINNER   Mick Whelan    76-10c=66

2nd             Karl Burn          76-9c=  67

3rd              Ben Alford       78-11c= 67

 

Div 2  (h'caps 15-28 )

WINNER    Tom Wood              80-14c= 66

2nd              Trevor V Sargent    86-15c= 71

3rd               Colin Staines          94-20c=74

 

Thursday 1st February 2018

SENIORS MONTHLY MEDAL (only one Div )

WINNER     Dennis Warren      87-18c=69

2nd               Paul Whiter            81-12c=69

3rd                Paul Mudd             75-5c=  70

 

MENS RESULTS from on and after 4th November 2017 to and including Saturday 20th January 2018

Saturday 4th November 2017

Mens Monthly Medal    NOT played as Course CLOSED due to Heavy Rain.

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Mens Monthly Medal

Div. 1.

WINNER       Ben Alford   net 67   (79-12)

2nd                Tong Tse           net 70    (78-8 )

3rd                 Sam Deering    net 73    (80-7 )

Div.2.

WINNER      Trevor V. Sargent   net 72  (87-15 )

2nd                Martin Bull               net 74 (99-25 )

3rd                 Colin Staines         net 75 (95-20 )

Saturday 9th December 2017

Mens TURKEY SHOOT (Stableford)

WINNER      Sam Deering      with 37 points.

Saturday 6th January 2018

Mens Monthly Medal (only one Division)

WINNER   Tong Tse         net 66      (74-8 )

2nd              Paul Rolfe      net 69      (79-10 )

3rd               Karl Burn       net 69      (78-9 )

The Gordon Forster Bowl ( Little Hay GC v Huntswood GC)

Saturday 6th January 2018

This is a NAPGC Competition with Two LHGC players playing Two Huntswood players at Huntswood and Two of each Club playing simultaneously at LHGC     each Home & Away Teams play their own balls in a Stableford format and each Team of Four has their Home & Away Stableford Scores AGGREGATED and the highest points total WINS through to the next round.

WINNERS     Little Hay GC    wth 129 points to Huntswood GC      124

TEAM Members:Mick Whelan/Paul Whiter at LH   &   John Redgwell/Trevor V. Sargent at Huntswood

LHGC playing RUISLIP GC in the next round on Saturday 10th February 2018.

Saturday 20th January 2018

Founders Day (Stableford)

WINNER        Tong Tse                       42 points (off 7)

2nd                  Dr. Steve Wilkinson     36 points  (off 7)  on countback

3rd                   Ivan Lawrence              36 points (off 13)

SENIORS RESULTS from and on Monday 4th December 2017 to and including 18th January 2018.

 

Seniors & Ladies ( Turkey Trot Pairs Comp:Combined Stableford Scores off Mens Yellow Tee S.I
and FULL Handicaps.)

WINNERS        Tony Mayhew (12) & Gill Howells (32)   with Combined 71 Stableford points.

2nd                     Trevor V. Sargent(15) & Dorothy Norman (31)  Combined 67 Stableford points.

Seniors Monthly Stableford

Thursday 7th December 2017

WINNER        Paul Mudd (5)          20 points

2nd                  Nigel Hopkinson     19 points

NB: This Competition was curtailed/reduced to a 9-hole comp  because of Hard Rain/Strong Wind.

Seniors Monthly Stableford

Thursday 18th January 2018

Div.1.

WINNER       Mick Milne (7)                   39 points

2nd                Peter Balding (18)            37 points

3rd                Trevor V. Sargent (15)      36 points

Div.2.

WINNER       Geoffry Selley (24)            34 points  (on Countback)

2nd                 Robin Rose (24)               34 points

3rd                  Sylvester Nolan (27)         31 points