LITTLE HAY GOLF CLUB

    

All the Latest news from Little Hay Golf Club

 

Home

 

Sunday May 20th
THE CLAPHAM COMMON PLATINUM SHIELD & ELLIS CUP 2018
2 Teams of 6 Players 6 at Home and 6 Away v ABBEY HILL GC

(Greensomes Aggregate Stableford scores over the  6 Home & Away Matches)

Little Hay LOST by 217 points to Abbey Hill's  220.

 

Saturday May 19th

Scratch Team Away to Great Hadham

Little hay Lose 4½ -3½

 

SENIORS: May Stableford

Thursday 17th May 2018

Div 1

WINNER: Paul Mudd          (5) 36 points

2nd            John Redgwell (12) 35 points

3rd            Tony Grainger   (18)  34 points

Div 2

WINNER:   Wael Al Jawad (24) 38 points

2nd              Chris Murray     (30)  35 points

3rd               John Murphy     (21)  34 points

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match (HOME)

Wednesday 16th May

v Redbourn Friars GC

Little Hay WON 4-2

 

SENIORS: Inter-Club Match (HOME)

Thursday 10th May

Match Play v Chartridge GC

Little Hay WON  5-1

 

MEN: Saturday 12th May 2018

A Team v Stevenage GC (AWAY)

Little Hay LOSE 199-196

 

MEN: Sunday 13th May 2018

Secretary's Cup & UKPCC Championship Qualifier (Stableford)

WINNER:    Nick Brown (7)     41 points

2nd.              Martin Bull (25)    40 points

3rd.              Chris Morris (11)   39 points

 

Men's May Medal Div 1 Sunday May 6th

WINNER  John Burrows  78-9    Nett69

2nd            Mick Whelan   81-10  Nett 71

3rd             Sam Deering  81-7    Nett 74

Div2

Winner      Andy Deaves  95-21 Nett 74

2nd            Jerry Clarke     89-14 Nett 75

3rd             Tom Wood       90-14-Nett 76

 

NAPGC :Better Ball Match Play Trophy (Club Team Knock-Out)

Sunday 6th May 2018 (AWAY)-v-Wycombe Heights GC

Little Hay LOST 3-0 and do NOT progress.

 

SENIORS :Inter-Club Match

Friday 4th May 2018

Match Play (AWAY)  v Hazlemere GC

Little Hay  LOST by 5 - 1

 

SENIORS: Monthly Medal

Thursday 3rd May 2018

Div.1

WINNER: Quinto Rafique (10)     82-0= 72

2nd            Paul Mudd (5)               78-5=  73 (on Ctbk)

3rd            John Redgwell (12)       85-12= 73

 

Div.2

WINNER:  Chris Murray (30)         107-30=  77

2nd             Geoff Selley   (24)        102-24=  78

3rd              John Murphy (21)         100-21=  79

Sunday April 29th
B-Team v Ruislip Away
Little Hay Lose 4½ - ½

SENIORS : Inter-Club Match-v-SHENDISH MANOR H&GC (HOME at LH)
Thursday 26th April 2018 (Match Play)
Little Hay WIN 3½ to 2½

Thursday 26th April 2018
Ladies friendly versus Harpenden Common
Drawn Game

SENIORS: The Peter Betts Charity Shield (Texas Scramble)
Tuesday 24th April 2018
 (replay from 10th April)
Playing off 11 Gross 72. WINNERS: Michael Knight/Martin Evans/Tony Hodson & Ali Naalchigar
with a Nett 61.
£255.00 was raised on the day for the Senior Captains "Prostate Cancer" Charity.
Peter's Daughter Janet and Son Phil were present to present the Charity Shield to the winning team.


The picture L-R Michael Knight, Ali Naalchigar, Peter's Daughter Janet, Tony Hodson, Son Phil Betts and Martin Evans.

Bland Shield Monday April 23rd.
1st Lesley O'Brien  35 pts

2nd Dorothy Norman 33 pts

3rd Trish Joslin 29 pts

Saturday April 21st
A-Team v Rickmansworth Away
Little Hay Lose 200-176

SENIORS: The Mitchell-Thompson Trophy (Greensomes Stableford/Team Match)
Friday 20th April 2018
2-Teams of 2 at HOME and the same AWAY at-v- Batchwood Hall GC
(aggregate Stableford scores over the 4 Home & Away Games)
Little Hay WIN-all 4 Games and by Aggregate scores 135 to 115
(LHGC now Play Haste Hill B in next round and by 1st June 2018)

SENIORS: April Stableford
Thursday 19th April 2018
Div.1
WINNER: Bob Cooley (14) 40 points (H/cap Reduced to 12.9)
2nd David Dean (16)  37 points
3rd Paul Whiter (12) 36 points
Div.2
WINNER: Vic Allen (22) 38 points (H'cap Reduced to 21.1 )
2nd John Poston (21)      32 points
3rd Wael Al Jawad (23)   30 points

Ladies Charity Cup Monday 16th April 2018
1st  Jane Austin 31pts
2nd  Dorothy Norman 28 pts
3rd  Carol Kent 23 pts

Junior Medal Friday April 14th.

1st Luke Wrathall Gross 76 of 6 nett 70

2nd Darcie West Gross 110 of 32 nett 78

3rd Joseph Tompkins Gross 131 of 48 nett 83 (on count back)

4th Adam Larkin Gross 95 of 12 nett 83

5th Thomas Ashton Gross 123  of 25 nett 98

 

SENIORS: 3-Club Competition (Putter+2-Stableford)

Thursday 12th April 2018

WINNER: David Dean(17)-36 pts ( used 3Wood/8-Iron/Putter)

2nd Ross Dorras (17)-34 pts (on ctbk)

3rd David Smith (17)-34 pts

 

SENIORS: The Peter Betts Charity Shield (Texas Scramble)

Tuesday 10th April 2018

NOT PLAYED: Course Closed/Waterlogged

 

MEN: The Bryn Aldridge Charity Shield (Stableford)

Sunday 8th April 2018

WINNER: Paul Rolfe  40pts

2nd:   Mick Whelan   38pts

3rd:   Ashley Wade   37pts

 

Junior Easter Half Term Stableford Competition 6th April 2018

1st Harry Miller 35 points.

2nd Darcie West 30 points

3rd Joseph Tompkins 24 points

4th Thomas Ashton 23 points

5th Adam Larkin 21 points

6th Junior Dong 20  points

 

SENIORS April Medal

Thursday 5th April 2018

Div.1

WINNER : Dennis Warren 91-18=73

2nd Mick Milne 82-7=75

3rd Brian Ridgeway 97-20=77

Div.2

WINNER: Tony Hodson 100-22=78 (on Ctbk)

2nd  Vic Allen  100-22=78  (on Ctbk)

3rd Ali Naalchigar  105-27=78  

 

SENIORS Inter-Club Match

Tuesday 3rd April 2018 (Match Play-AWAY at Rickmansworth GC)

Little Hay LOST 5½ to ½

 

 

Men's Monthly Medal & Gold Cup

Sunday 1st April 2018

WINNER of the GOLD CUP (for the 2nd Year running): Phil Chester 77-7=70

Div.1

Medal WINNER: Mick Whelan 79-10=69

2nd Phil Chester 77-7=70

3rd Chris Dorsett 86-12=74

Div.2

WINNER: Tom Wood 87-14=73

2nd Jerry Clarke 89-14=75

3rd Trevor V. Sargent 90-15=75

 

Seniors Winter Breakfast League

FINAL LEAGUE placings:

WINNERS-Oaklands GC with 14.5pts 

2nd-Little Hay with 11.5pts

3rd-Chartridge with 9pts

4th-Weston Turville with 6pts

5th-Aylesbury Vale with 4pts

 

Seniors Winter Breakfast League

Tuesday 27th March 2018

Little Hay-v- Oaklands Park GC (at Little Hay)

Match NOT PLAYED: Course Closed/ Heavy Rain: RESULT:agreed as 3-3 Draw

with Oaklands Park scoring 1.5 pts(Away Draw) and LH 1pt(Home Draw)

 

Seniors Winter Breakfast League

Monday 26th March 2018

Little Hay-v- Weston Turville GC (at Little Hay)

Little Hay WON 4-2

 

Captain's Team-v-Past Captain's (Match Play)

Saturday 24th March 2018

Captain's Team WON by 4½- ½ (NINE of the Club's Past Captains played).

 

SENIORS Inter-Club Match

Thursday 22nd March 2018 (Match Play-AWAY at Redbourn GC.)

Little Hay LOST by 5-1

 

Saturday 17th March 2018

ALL SECTIONS The Captain's Drive-in

NOT PLAYED Course closed/ heavy snow.

 

Thursday 15th March 2018

SENIORS March Stableford

NOT PLAYED Course closed/waterlogged via heavy rain

 

ALL SECTIONS: Winter League 2017/2018 Better Ball Stableford - Best 6 Results out of 9 rounds.
WINNERS:  Tong Tse  & Dale Chiverton:  Aggregate  Score 257 points
2nd  Jerry Clarke  & Brian Ridgeway :  Aggregate Score 254
3rd   Paul Whiter  &  Phil  Chester  : Aggregate Score  253

 

Monday 5th March 2018

SENIORS Winter League (Home)-v- Weston Turville GC

NOT PLAYED Course closed/Snow still present

REARRANGED for Monday 26th March 2018

 

Saturday 3rd March 2018

MENS March  Medal

NOT PLAYED Course closed/Snow & freezing Temperatures

 

Thursday 1st March 2018

SENIORS March Medal

NOT PLAYED Course closed/Snow & freezing Temperatures

 

Seniors Winter Breakfast league

Tuesday 20th February

Little Hay v Aylesbury Vale GC at Little Hay

Little Hay team win 4½ - 1½

 

Thursday 22nd February 2018

Seniors Fun Away Day (at The Three Locks GC  Stableford.)

WINNER               Tony Mayhew (12)       35 pts

2nd                         Dennis Warren (18)    32 pts

3rd                          Vic Allen (22)

Longest Drive      Paul Mudd

Nearest Pin          Mike Mason

 

Saturday 17th February 2018

Men February Stableford (The Alan Irwin Shield)

WINNER       Brian Ridgeway (20)        41 pts

2nd                 Martin Evans     (20)        40 pts ( on Ctbk)

3rd                  Karl Burn            (9)          40 pts

 

Junior Competition Friday February 16th.

1st place was Jan Lijanwela with 62 points

2nd place was Harry Miller with 38 points.

3rd place was Junior Dong with 35 points

4th place was Darcie West with 34 points

5th place was Adam Larkin with 27 points.

6th place was Thomas Ashton with 26 points.

 

Thursday 15th February 2018

SENIORS  February Stableford ( One Division only)

WINNER      Trevor V. Sargent (15)     39 pts

2nd                David A. Smith      (17)     37 pts( on ctbk)

3rd                 John Burrows        (9)       37 pts

4th                 Paul Mudd              (5)       37 pts

 

Saturday 3rd February 2018

MENS MONTHLY MEDAL

Div 1 (h'caps 0-14)

WINNER   Mick Whelan    76-10c=66

2nd             Karl Burn          76-9c=  67

3rd              Ben Alford       78-11c= 67

 

Div 2  (h'caps 15-28 )

WINNER    Tom Wood              80-14c= 66

2nd              Trevor V Sargent    86-15c= 71

3rd               Colin Staines          94-20c=74

 

Thursday 1st February 2018

SENIORS MONTHLY MEDAL (only one Div )

WINNER     Dennis Warren      87-18c=69

2nd               Paul Whiter            81-12c=69

3rd                Paul Mudd             75-5c=  70

 

MENS RESULTS from on and after 4th November 2017 to and including Saturday 20th January 2018

Saturday 4th November 2017

Mens Monthly Medal    NOT played as Course CLOSED due to Heavy Rain.

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Mens Monthly Medal

Div. 1.

WINNER       Ben Alford   net 67   (79-12)

2nd                Tong Tse           net 70    (78-8 )

3rd                 Sam Deering    net 73    (80-7 )

Div.2.

WINNER      Trevor V. Sargent   net 72  (87-15 )

2nd                Martin Bull               net 74 (99-25 )

3rd                 Colin Staines         net 75 (95-20 )

Saturday 9th December 2017

Mens TURKEY SHOOT (Stableford)

WINNER      Sam Deering      with 37 points.

Saturday 6th January 2018

Mens Monthly Medal (only one Division)

WINNER   Tong Tse         net 66      (74-8 )

2nd              Paul Rolfe      net 69      (79-10 )

3rd               Karl Burn       net 69      (78-9 )

The Gordon Forster Bowl ( Little Hay GC v Huntswood GC)

Saturday 6th January 2018

This is a NAPGC Competition with Two LHGC players playing Two Huntswood players at Huntswood and Two of each Club playing simultaneously at LHGC     each Home & Away Teams play their own balls in a Stableford format and each Team of Four has their Home & Away Stableford Scores AGGREGATED and the highest points total WINS through to the next round.

WINNERS     Little Hay GC    wth 129 points to Huntswood GC      124

TEAM Members:Mick Whelan/Paul Whiter at LH   &   John Redgwell/Trevor V. Sargent at Huntswood

LHGC playing RUISLIP GC in the next round on Saturday 10th February 2018.

Saturday 20th January 2018

Founders Day (Stableford)

WINNER        Tong Tse                       42 points (off 7)

2nd                  Dr. Steve Wilkinson     36 points  (off 7)  on countback

3rd                   Ivan Lawrence              36 points (off 13)

SENIORS RESULTS from and on Monday 4th December 2017 to and including 18th January 2018.

 

Seniors & Ladies ( Turkey Trot Pairs Comp:Combined Stableford Scores off Mens Yellow Tee S.I
and FULL Handicaps.)

WINNERS        Tony Mayhew (12) & Gill Howells (32)   with Combined 71 Stableford points.

2nd                     Trevor V. Sargent(15) & Dorothy Norman (31)  Combined 67 Stableford points.

Seniors Monthly Stableford

Thursday 7th December 2017

WINNER        Paul Mudd (5)          20 points

2nd                  Nigel Hopkinson     19 points

NB: This Competition was curtailed/reduced to a 9-hole comp  because of Hard Rain/Strong Wind.

Seniors Monthly Stableford

Thursday 18th January 2018

Div.1.

WINNER       Mick Milne (7)                   39 points

2nd                Peter Balding (18)            37 points

3rd                Trevor V. Sargent (15)      36 points

Div.2.

WINNER       Geoffry Selley (24)            34 points  (on Countback)

2nd                 Robin Rose (24)               34 points

3rd                  Sylvester Nolan (27)         31 points